need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM3, LC Duplex, Type A
Tap Click image to expand

MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM3, LC Duplex, Type A

#57018

Type A and AF are used as a pair in a two cassette method A link. 0.35dB IL Full loaded 1x MTP Male to 6 LC Duplex Plug-Play module is designed for 10G/40G Ethernet, fiber channel and high speed data center.

MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM3, LC Duplex, Type A

MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM3, LC Duplex, Type A

27 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
4.8
27 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP6LCDOM3A
:
Price:
US$  54.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 100 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in EU Warehouse

·41

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ready to ship
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

12 Fibers Elite MTP to LC Duplex MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Plug-N-Play Cassette, 12 Strands OM3 MMF


FS.COM 's MTP Cassette Modules are fitted with 12 Fibers and have LC adapters on the front side and MTP at the rear. This MTP fiber cassette is made into smaller size and can be deployed in an ODF for higher density main distribution area (MDA) to the equipment distribution area (EDA) in the data center.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fiber Count12Fiber TypeOM3 MMF
Front Connector Type6 LC UPC DuplexRear Connector Type1 MTP UPC Male
MTP AdapterKey up to Key downDimension(HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64''(35x109x118mm)
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥20dB, LC≥30dB
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F) Storage and Shipping Temperature-40°C to +75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
RoHS ComplianceApplicabilityApplicationFor use in pairs with type AF cassette

Method A Guidelines for Duplex Signals 10G Ethernet and Fiber Channel Applications

MPO/MTP cassettes are used for interconnector or cross connector for 10G connectivity if the distance between two devices is too long. And Type A and AF used a pair in a two cassette method A link.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 48x Gigabit SFP with 4x 10GbE SFP+ Switch S5800-48F4S
2 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver
3 60973 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable
4 57018 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM3, LC Duplex, Type A
5 34684 1RU Rack Mount FMT Fiber Enclosure Unloaded
6 68108 1m (3ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OM3 Trunk Cable, Type A
7 57039 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM3, LC Duplex, Type AF
8 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connectors (500 cleans)

Product Highlights

Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

For additional flexibility, you can mount the cassettes in our FHD series rack or wall mount enclosures, and this scalable designs can grow with your network system.

FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • High density pre-terminated fiber optic system
  • Aluminum alloy shell protect the inner fibers effectively
  • Improved reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes
FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification

    The fiber positions are numbered on the front adapter ports help to follow array connections accordingly

    FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification
  • MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

    High-performance MTP male connector can be connected with MTP female cable

    FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

Small Design and Compatible with FHD Fiber Enclosures
FHD MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Small Design and Compatible with FHD Fiber Enclosures
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    see all 27 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    22
    4 Stars
    5
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0