need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
2 Channels C21-C24 Single Fiber DWDM OADM, East and West, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

2 Channels C21-C24 Single Fiber DWDM OADM, East and West, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#51820

Two modules fit in FMU-1UFMX-N 2-slot 1U 19” rack mount chassis.

2 Channels C21-C24 Single Fiber DWDM OADM, East and West, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

2 Channels C21-C24 Single Fiber DWDM OADM, East and West, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

9 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km
  • Q&A
5.0
9 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: FMU-MDAS022124
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  280.00
Availability: Customized , Estimated on Wed. Jan. 31
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

2ch Single Fiber DWDM OADM Plug-in Module, C21-C24, East and West, Duplex LC/UPC


FS.COM unique DWDM plug-in module is a passive optical add/drop multiplexer designed for metro access applications that represent the state of the art in fiber optics design. Two wavelengths can be dropped out of a fiber optic link that parallel transmits multiple DWDM wavelengths by using an add&drop multiplexer. All incoming wavelengths are received at one of the both line ports.

The required wavelength/application are dropped by the so-called ''drop'' client port. This in the further course unused wavelengths can be connected with a new application by the socalled ''add'' port.
Product Details
Wavelength2 channels C21-C24Channel Spacing100GHz(0.8nm)
Line TypeSingle fiberClient PortDuplex LC/UPC
Filter TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)Protocol10/1G Ethernet, 16/8/4/2G FC, SDH/SONET
Insertion Loss add/drop < 2.2 dB
pass-through < 2.8 dB
Channel Isolation Adjacent ≥25 dB
Non-adjacent ≥40 dB
Return Loss > 45 dBOptical Power Handling 500mW
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(L) x 44mm(H) x 267.3mm(D)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Adds One Access Points Anywhere on 65km DWDM Network

An east or west DWDM OADM can be added on single-fiber network to drop off the selected wavelengths, letting the rest of the wavelengths bypass to the needed destination.FS.COM DWDM OADM features low loss, meanwhile, east and west DWDM OADM can be offered, too.

Item No. ID# Description
1 50117 8 Channels C21-C35 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Exp Port, Side-A, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
2 40191 1-100m custom LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 65981 1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with Plug-in Card Type
4 35925 15dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 0dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type
5 35926 13dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 8dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type
6 70428 2 Channels C23-C25 Single Fiber DWDM OADM, West or East, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
7 50116 8 Channels C22-C36 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Exp Port, Side-B, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

Product Highlights

Highly Scalable and Flexible DWDM OADM Networks

DWDM is the most suitable technology for long-haul transmission because of its ability to have access to EDFA for optical amplification. Planning a DWDM network with OADMs provides users with the most capacity to add or drop selected channels increasing the network flexibility in point to point, linear, ring, star and mesh topologies.

DWDM OADM 
Highly Scalable and Flexible DWDM OADM Networks

DWDM Passive Optical Add-Drop Multiplexers
  • Add and drop the selected wavelengths in both east and west bi-directions on single-fiber path
  • Low-profile module can be integrated into 2-slot 1U 19'' rack mount for easy installation & expansion
  • Completely passive, no power&no cooling required, suited to Video, CATV, FTTx applications.
DWDM OADM 
DWDM Passive Optical Add-Drop Multiplexers

Ultra Low Transmission Loss

The wavelength of 2ch C21-C24 (1560.61nm, 1559.76nm, 1558.98nm, 1558.17nm) DWDM OADM is in the C band with the lowest transmission loss, which shows long-term stability and provides an access to connect to an amplifier to extend the distance of pass-through traffic.

DWDM OADM 
Ultra Low Transmission Loss

Add/Drop 2 Channel Signals Across Two Sites

2ch DWDM OADM adding and dropping two DWDM channels C21-C24 into one single fiber and bypass the rest DWDM Mux Demux wavelengths to the destination. Combined with Mux, Red/Blue splitters, EDFA and DCM, a 120km 3-site point-to-point optical transmission system can be achieved.

DWDM OADM 
Add/Drop 2 Channel Signals Across Two Sites

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

FS.COM multiplexer (FMU series) such as MUX and OADM, can increase network capacity and improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Netwrok when working with FS.COM Multi-Service Transport system(FMT series) .

DWDM OADM 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Tips

1.Each OADM device can add/drop one or multiple WDM channels into one or two fibers.
2. When it is not in use, please always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
3.Attached sticker describes the specifications of OADM.
4.FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What else custom services can you provide about DWDM OADM? By Copple on August 01, 2017

    A:

    Any wavelength, any connector, any type of housing (FMU/FUD/1U rack/ABS module/OADM components) and special ports like 1310nm/Monitor port( 1% ratio as default, 2%, 3%, 5%, etc, available on request) can be customized. What's more, FS OADM can be customized to industrial temperature -40~85℃ to meet the requirement of outdoor applications. By FS.COM on August 01, 2017

  • Q:

    What do you need to consider when customize the DWDM OADM into a ABS module? By Dale on July 25, 2017

    A:

    Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on July 25, 2017

  • Q:

    How many channels are available for DWDM OADM? By Bobbye on July 16, 2017

    A:

    Following the ITU-T G.694.1 Grid, FS DWDM OADM supports two standard channel options, including 48 channels on 100 GHz ITU grid or 96 channels on 50 GHz ITU grid. No more than 48/96 DWDM channels, any wavelength or wavelengths combination can be customized upon request. But 50 GHz OADM is more expensive than 100 GHz, low channel numbers are not suggested. By FS.COM on July 16, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    see all 9 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    9
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0