need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (253) 277 3058
United States - USD

Country

United States

Search your country

Currency

Save

Search

0
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Customized 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver for SMF
Tap Click image to expand

Customized 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver for SMF

#48564

Every transceiver is individually tested on corresponding equipment such as Cisco, Arista, Juniper, Dell, Brocade and other brands, passed the monitoring of Fiberstore's intelligent quality control system.

FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
:
Price:
US$  340.00
Availability: 254 pcs in stock, Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Part Number QSFP-LR4-40G Vendor Name Fiberstore
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 43.01Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
DR Support Yes Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000
* Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of Fiberstore. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. Fiberstore has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

This product is free of load, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers directly? A LC UPC to LC UPC duplex single mode fiber optic patch cable is required. The Figure below shows two 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers connected by a single mode LC cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 48564 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC
2 40191 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 24422 Generic 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC
4 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
5 34873 One-Click Cleaner for LC/MU 1.25mm Ferrules (800 cleans)
6 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner ( LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ)

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)


Juniper MX960 (Module: MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP)



Packaging & Labeling

Package option: 4 units in a carton box with visual plastic window or 1 unit in a transparent tray box, which has been labelled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solutions are available as request, please contact us at sales@fs.com .

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, Fiberstore is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, Fiberstore has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

Fiberstore can ship via FedEx, DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. DHL will take 2-4 business days for delivery and FedEx only needs 1-3 business days. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and certain other countries, items will take longer to arrive due to the customs clearance period.
Customer Reviews
  • 4.8

    29 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    25
    4 Stars
    3
    3 Stars
    1
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review