Customer Service: +1 (718) 577 1006
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
3M MTP 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Elite Female-Female, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch, 40GBASE-SR4 Interconnect Solution
Tap Click image to expand

3M MTP 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Trunk Cable, 12 Fiber, Polarity B, Elite Female-Female, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch, 40GBASE-SR4 Interconnect Solution

#43936

Key up to Key up, 0.35dB IL, 3.0mm Cable Jacket, designed for 40GBASE-SR4 and high-density data center.

FS P/N: FS12OM4-E-MTPF-MTPF-B-3M
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  65.00
Availability: 49 pcs in stock, Ship same day
Quantity:
12 Strand MTP (Female) to MTP (Female) Interconnect Trunk Cable for 40G High Density Network Data Center
Connector MTP to MTP Jacket OD 3.0 mm
Fiber Category 50/125μm MM (OM4) Gender Female to Female
Fiber Count 12 Test Wavelength 850nm
Insertion Loss ≤0.35dB Return Loss ≥20dB
Polarity Type B (Full-Flipped) Durability ≥500 times
Operating temperature -40 ~ 80°C Fiber Grade G651
Flame Rating LSZH Outer Jacket Color Magenta
Features and Benefits

Eliminate termination errors, Min installation time Each cable is 100% tested for low insertion loss and back reflection Optimized performance - Elite MTP and discrete premium connector Support 40GBASE-SR4 in applicable parallel optics networks Compliant to IEC-61754-7 and TIA-604-5(FOCIS-5) standard
Cable Polarity - Type B Crossover(Full-Flipped)
How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type?
PS: The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following
1. OM4 was developed specifically for VCSEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
2. The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.
3. For OM4 patch cable it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3 it is 2000 MHz.km.

Designation Fiber Dia.(μm) Type 10Gbps Ethernet 10GBASE SR/LR 40Gbps Ethernet 40GBASE SR4/PLRL4 100Gbps Ethernet 100GBASE SR10/IR4
OM1 62.5/125Multimode33 Meters (SR)Not supportedNot supported
OM2 50/125 Multimode 82 Meters (SR)Not supportedNot supported
OM3 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode300 Meters (SR)100 Meters (SR4)100 Meters (SR10)
OM4 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode400 Meters (SR)150 Meters (SR4)150 Meters (SR10)
Singlemode 9/125 Singlemode10KM at 1310nm (LR)1KM (PLRL4)2KM (IR4 PSM)
Type B MTP-Female Cabling for 40GBASE SR4 QSFP+ and Multi-Fiber Migration Networks
High Quality MTP Cable Guarantee
a.High-performance polishing machine, and complemented by precision plates holders designed for MT ferrules.
b.3D interferometer provides verification of MTP/MPO polishing process, and making all parameters of hte polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards.
c.The flexibility of the tester provides the the complete spectrum of optical testing required for complex and high fiber count cable assemblies.
Customer Reviews
  • 4.7

    10 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    8
    4 Stars
    1
    3 Stars
    1
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
jecas57 August 5,2016
4.0
Great pricing, great selection.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
rrgddr44 July 14,2016
5.0
I had no problem here, fast and speedy.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
vfutloan June 14,2016
5.0
Prompt service, easily navigated website, professional packing/shipment
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Charles Escalante June 3,2016
5.0
Exactly what I ordered and got it when I expected it.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Robert Coleman May 5,2016
5.0
Fiberstore always delivers! Their customer service is second to none.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Daniel April 23,2016
5.0
I have used this site for approx 2 years and have yet to have a problem. I will continue to purchase from your company as long as you offer competitive prices and qualified products.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Haines March 24,2016
5.0
Thanks for great products at a reasonable price!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Aaron Ryan January 15,2016
5.0
Very satisfied with online purchase experience. All the information I needed about the product and shipping policies was readily available. Shipping was extremely prompt.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Joseph Padilla December 15,2015
5.0
Ordering was easy, I got fast shipping and I received exactly what I ordered. I was very satisfied.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Albritton September 25,2015
3.0
The checkout process was fast, easy and convenient.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)