need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
2m (7ft) LC to ST OM1 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Tap Click image to expand

2m (7ft) LC to ST OM1 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#43425

Use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX applications to replace the standard equipment-to-cable plant patch cord.

FS P/N: MC-LCE-ST-OM1-2M
:
Price:
US$  8.30
Item location:
Seattle, Washington, United States
Availability: 64 pcs in stock,  Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

LC SM 9/125μm Equip to ST OM1 62.5/125μm Mode Conditioning Patch Cable


FS.COM supplies standard and customized mode conditioning patch cables (MCP) in 62.5/125 and 50/125 , which are specified for 1000BASE-LX/LH and 10GBASE-LRM transceivers transmitting in the 1300nm window and applicated over multimode plants.

Launching a singlemode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cable eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the singlemode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
ConnectorLC to STFiber Mode9/125μm and 62.5/125μm
Connector PolishUPC to UPCOperating Wavelength850nm and 1310nm
Insertion Loss< 0.5 dB@ 1310 nm
(SM to MM Plus Connector loss)
Return Loss> 55 dB
(SM connector)
Coupled Power Ratio28dB≤CPR≤40dBJacket OD2.0mm
Jacket MaterialPVCDurability1000 times
Operating Temperature-40 to 75°CStorage Temperature-40 to 85°C

Product Details

LC Equip to ST OM1 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Compliant with IEEE 802.3z standard, MCP Cable is specially used for singlemode and multimode interconnection and applicated over multimode plants in Gigabit Ethernet.

Mode Conditioning Cables 
LC Equip to ST OM1 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Mode Conditioning Cables Different Connector Colors Design
Different Connector Colors Design

Blue for singlemode and Creamy-white for multimode, different connector colors design is easier for recognition and installation.

Low Insertion Loss Connectors

The tightly tolerance ceramic ferrules ensure consistent low loss to make your network operate smoothly.

Mode Conditioning Cables 
Low Insertion Loss Connectors
Mode Conditioning Cables Centerline Offset Splice
Centerline Offset Splice

It can help avoid Differential Mode Delay effects, which severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet.


Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Installation over Multimode Cable Plant

Mode Conditioning Patch Cable utilizes both singlemode and multimode fiber enabling a singlemode signal to be correctly sent through a multimode network. For this application, the singlemode end of a mode conditioning cable should always be connected to the equipment side, while the multimode end should be connected to the plant side.

Mode Conditioning Cables 
Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Installation over Multimode Cable Plant

Application in Data Center

Collocated with 1000BASE-LX or 10GBASE-LRM transceivers Mode Conditioning Patch Cable can apply to singlemode and multimode interconnection of internal Data Center.

Mode Conditioning Cables 
Application in Data Center
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

Customer Reviews
  • 4.7

    37 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    28
    4 Stars
    9
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review