need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#43099

CWDM 8 channels mux and demux with EXP band ports for bi-directional data transmission over dual fiber.

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

405 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
4.9
405 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: FMU-MC084761E
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  330.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 64 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·12

pcs in EU Warehouse

·55

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ready to ship
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

8 Channels 1470 to 1610nm High Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module, w/Expansion Port

Product Details
Wavelength8 Channels 1470-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Bandwidth ±6.5nmLine TypeDual fiber
Client PortDuplex LC/UPCSpecial PortExpansion Port
Insertion Loss< 3.1 dB (including connectors and adapters)Return Loss > 45 dB
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 267.3mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Expansion for Higher-Bandwidth on the Existing Fiber

Expansion port cascade to another 8ch CWDM Mux Demux could double the capacity on the existing fiber without the need for installing or leasing additional fibers.

Item No. ID# Description
1 38701 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 20km DOM Transceiver
2 44998 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 20km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4 42945 8 Channels 1290-1430nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux
5 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
6 43099 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port
7 30408 1U Rack Mount Chassis Unloaded, Holds up to 2 Units Plug-in Cassette
8 51308 24 Fibers SMF, Single Armored Double Jacket, I/O Tight-Buffered Distribution Cable, LSZH
9 38700 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 20km DOM Transceiver
10 44997 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 20km DOM Transceiver

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Optical Wavelength Bands Extends CWDM Reach

The 1470-1610nm channels avoid the water peak region of E-band. The S-, C- and L-bands inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, which can boost optical signal and extend the transmission distance.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Optical Wavelength Bands Extends CWDM Reach

Expansion Port - for Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another CWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers .

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Expansion Port - for Future Bandwidth Increasing

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Netwrok.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on August 11, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 11, 2017

  • Q:

    How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber? By Barron on June 08, 2017

    A:

    This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #30568 & #26569. By FS.COM on June 08, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 405 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    362
    4 Stars
    43
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0