need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#43097

Allows to be equipped in our 2-slot 1U 19" rack mount chassis for space saving.

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

405 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
4.9
405 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: FMU-MC084761
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  330.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 57 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·30

pcs in EU Warehouse

·19

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ready to ship
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

8 Channels 1470 to 1610nm High Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module

Product Details
Wavelength8 channels 1470-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Bandwidth ±6.5nmLine TypeDual fiber
Client PortDuplex LC/UPCHousingFMU Plug-in module
Insertion Loss< 3.1 dB (including connectors and adapters)Return Loss > 45 dB
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 267.3mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Passive CWDM to Expand EPON Bandwidth

Passive CWDM enables operators to better utilize fiber capacity and support far greater data traffic as the bandwidth demands from the ONTs increase.

Item No ID# Description
1 43097 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
2 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 48523 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB
4 11618 1x8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Splice/Pigtailed ABS Module, 2.0mm, SC/APC
5 29665 Fiber Optical Splitter Outdoor Terminal Box As Distribution Box FS-CPC-16B

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Low-profile 1U half 19'' rack plug-in module design
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Duplex LC Client Ports

    Simple connection between the transceiver and passive Mux/Demux unit

    CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Duplex LC Client Ports
  • Color Coded Ports

    Match the latches of CWDM transceivers for easy installation

    CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Color Coded Ports

On the Importance of Craftsmanship

Compact and rugged beyond commercial applications

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
On the Importance of Craftsmanship

CWDM MUX DEMUX Aluminium Construction
Aluminium Construction

Textured black powder coat finish for corrosion-resistant

Captive Screws

Easy to install or remove without any tools

CWDM MUX DEMUX  
Captive Screws

Two Modules Fit in One 1U 19'' /23'' Rack Mount

The modules are based on a plug-in practice and offer a very easy installation into a 19'' or 23'' rack mount

CWDM MUX DEMUX  
Two Modules Fit in One 1U 19'' /23''  Rack Mount
  • CWDM MUX DEMUX High Degree of Protection
    High Degree of Protection

    Robust 1.2mm SPCC construction for extra strength

  • CWDM MUX DEMUX Rounded Corners
    Rounded Corners

    Eliminate accidental injury or damage to installers

  • CWDM MUX DEMUX Flexible Mounting Bracket
    Flexible Mounting Bracket

    Expand or reduce the mounting depth


On the Importance of Cable Management

High degree of protection of patch cables

1U horizontal cable management panel with rings are included to provide organized management of patch cables.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
On the Importance of Cable Management

Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

The double wrap packaging meets the demands on your transport needs protecting against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. FS.COM is aimed at maximizing the protection for products while minimizing the environmental impact.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

Tips

• MUX can be used to build and augment WDM networks by increasing network bandwidth capacity if combined with EDFA, transponders and other FMT assemblies.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round and tailored solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on August 11, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 11, 2017

  • Q:

    How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber? By Barron on June 08, 2017

    A:

    This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #30568 & #26569. By FS.COM on June 08, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 405 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    362
    4 Stars
    43
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0