need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#42944

Allows to be equipped in our 2-slot 1U 19" rack mount chassis for space saving.

4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

429 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
4.9
429 reviews
Get a quote share need help?
FS P/N: FMU-MC045157
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  170.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability:
13 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·4

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·0

pc in stock, CN Warehouse

Shipping:
Free Shipping
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

4 Channels 1510 to 1570nm High Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module

Product Details
Wavelength4 Channels 1510-1570nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.3 dB
Insertion Loss ≤ 2.2 dB (with connectors and adapters)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30 dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Low-profile 1U half 19'' rack plug-in module design
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
CWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Duplex LC Client Ports

    Simple connection between the transceiver and passive Mux/Demux unit

    CWDM Mux Demux 
Duplex LC Client Ports
  • Color Coded Ports

    Match the latches of CWDM transceivers for easy installation

    CWDM Mux Demux 
Color Coded Ports

On the Importance of Craftsmanship

Compact and rugged beyond commercial applications

CWDM Mux Demux 
On the Importance of Craftsmanship

CWDM Mux Demux Aluminium Construction
Aluminium Construction

Textured black powder coat finish for corrosion-resistant

Captive Screws

Easy to install or remove without any tools

CWDM Mux Demux  
Captive Screws

Two Modules Fit in One 1U 19'' /23'' Rack Mount

The modules are based on a plug-in practice and offer a very easy installation into a 19'' or 23'' rack mount

CWDM Mux Demux  
Two Modules Fit in One 1U 19'' /23''  Rack Mount
  • CWDM Mux Demux High Degree of Protection
    High Degree of Protection

    Robust 1.2mm SPCC construction for extra strength

  • CWDM Mux Demux Rounded Corners
    Rounded Corners

    Eliminate accidental injury or damage to installers

  • CWDM Mux Demux Flexible Mounting Bracket
    Flexible Mounting Bracket

    Expand or reduce the mounting depth


On the Importance of Cable Management

High degree of protection of patch cables

1U horizontal cable management panel with rings are included to provide organized management of patch cables.

CWDM Mux Demux 
On the Importance of Cable Management

Tips

• MUX can be used to build and augment WDM networks by increasing network bandwidth capacity if combined with EDFA, transponders and other FMT assemblies.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round and tailored solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on August 11, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 11, 2017

  • Q:

    How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber? By Barron on June 08, 2017

    A:

    This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #30568 & #26569. By FS.COM on June 08, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 429 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    90%
    4 Stars
    10%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%