Customer Service: +1 (718) 577 1006
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
1M MTP-6LC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Harness Fan-out/Breakout Cable, 12 Fiber, Female, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch, 40GBASE-SR4 Interconnect Solution
Tap Click image to expand

1M MTP-6LC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Harness Fan-out/Breakout Cable, 12 Fiber, Female, LSZH-Magenta, Bunch, 40GBASE-SR4 Interconnect Solution

#42337

0.6dB IL, 2.0mm Fan-Out Diameter & 0.5m Breakout Length, 3.0mm Cable Jacket, designed for 40G to 10G multifiber cabling and high-density data center.

FS P/N: FS12OM4-MTPF-LC-DX-1M
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  57.00
Availability: Available, Estimated on Fri. Oct. 7
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:
Low Loss MTP-6LC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Harness Fan-out/Breakout Cable
Connector A MTP (Female) Connector B LC UPC (6)
Fibre Category 50μm MM (OM4) Fibre Count 12
Fiber Type Duplex Wavelength 850nm
Cable Jacket 3.0mm LSZH-Magenta Fan-Out Diameter 2.0mm
Insertion loss, max. ≤0.6dB Return Loss,min. MTP≥20dB, LC≥30dB
Breakout Length 0.5m Durability ≥500 times
Min. Bend Radius Installation 29 mm Min. Bend Radius Operation 15 mm
Tensile strength 400 N Crush resistance (Reversible) 750 N/10 cm
Operating Temperature -40° to +80°C Fiber Grade G.651
Key Features and Applications

A single MTP connector on one end that breaks out into 6LC connectors Designed to save front panel space and streamline fiber management Support use in attaching directly to 40G transceivers Compliant to IEC-61754-7 and TIA-604-5(FOCIS-5) standard
Data Centers with High Density Requirement Fiber Channel Storage Parallel Processing Applications Telecommunications and Backbone Installations
Product Details and Connection
The following picture is MTP-6LC Duplex harness cable for reference.
How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type?
PS: The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following
1. OM4 was developed specifically for VCSEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
2. The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.
3. For OM4 patch cable it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3 it is 2000 MHz.km.

Designation Fiber Dia.(μm) Type 10Gbps Ethernet 10GBASE SR/LR 40Gbps Ethernet 40GBASE SR4/PLRL4 100Gbps Ethernet 100GBASE SR10/IR4X
OM1 62.5/125Multimode33 Meters (SR)Not supportedNot supported
OM2 50/125 Multimode82 Meters (SR)Not supportedNot supported
OM3(Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode300 Meters (SR)100 Meters (SR4)100 Meters (SR10)
OM4(Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode400 Meters (SR)150 Meters (SR4)150 Meters (SR10)
Singlemode 9/125 Singlemode10KM at 1310nm (LR)1KM (PLRL4)2KM (IR4 PSM)
MTP-6LC Female Structure Illustration
High Quality MTP-LC Cable Guarantee
a.High-performance polishing machine, and complemented by precision plates holders designed for MT ferrules.
b.3D interferometer provides verification of MTP/MPO polishing process, and making all parameters of the polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards.
c.The flexibility of the tester provides the complete spectrum of optical testing required for complex and high fiber count cable assemblies.
Customer Reviews
  • 4.5

    2 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    1
    4 Stars
    1
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
Ruben July 13,2016
4.0
Great prices; fast shipping.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
David July 10,2016
5.0
There was not enought stock to fill my order.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)