need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
1m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM3 50/125 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, Elite, LSZH, Aqua
Tap Click image to expand

1m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM3 50/125 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, Elite, LSZH, Aqua

#41461

MTP 0.35dB IL, LC 0.3dB IL; 2.0mm fan-out diameter & 0.5m breakout length, 3.0mm LSZH cable jacket, designed for 40GBASE-SR4 interconnect solution and high-density data center.

FS P/N: 8FMTPLCOM3
:
Price:
US$  27.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 62 pcs in stock, Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

MTP Female to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode Harness Cable


MTP cables are your best choice for high density fiber networks. It's specifically designed for fast ethernet, fiber channel, data center and gigabit ethernet applications. This 8 Fiber harness cable is used for a direct connection between QSFP+ to (4) SFP+ ports with no patch panels or intermediate trunks in between. This LSZH cable is designed and tested to conform to IEC-60332-1 and IEC-61034.

Please Note: MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Product Specifications
Connector A MTP Female (pinless) Connector BLC UPC Duplex
Fiber Mode OM3 50/125μm Wavelength 850/1300nm
MTP Connector IL 0.35dB Max(0.15dB Typ.) LC Connector IL ≤0.3dB
MTP Connector RL ≥20dB LC Connector RL ≥30dB
Jacket OD 3.0mm Fan-Out Diameter 2.0mm
Installation Tensile Load100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°C
Cable JacketLSZHFiber Count8 Fibers
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it.
Quality Certification

Quality Control System:

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics to 4x 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Optics with MTP Harness Cable

How to breakout 40G link into 4x 10G for going to different purpose? A type-B female MPO/MTP-4x LC harness cable is required. The following shows the 4x 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers interconnection with 1x 40GBASE-LR QSFP+ transceivers by one MTP-4LC harness cable directly.

Item No. ID# Description
1 11552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
2 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector
3 41461 1m (3ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM3 Harness Cable, Type B
4 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver for MMF
5 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch

Highlights

Lower Insertion Loss & Higher Performance
  • High-quality cable with 3D interferometer tested MTP connector
  • Elite MTP connector ensures stable signal transmission.
  • Typically used for connecting (6)10G SFP+ into a module for port replication
MTP/MPO-LC LSZH Harness Cables 
Lower Insertion Loss & Higher Performance

Quality Connectors for High-Density Fiber Patching
MTP/MPO-LC LSZH Harness Cables Quality Connectors for High-Density Fiber Patching

Low Insertion Loss LC Connector

The tightly tolerance ceramic ferrules ensuring consistent low loss.

MTP/MPO-LC LSZH Harness Cables 
Low Insertion Loss LC Connector
MTP/MPO-LC LSZH Harness Cables 8 Fiber Counts Used
8 Fiber Counts Used

1-plug x 1-row applications, 4 Fibers used in each end, requiring lateral signal transposition.

Heat Shrink Tube

A heat shrink tube divides the cable into four 2.0mm OD. fan outs, providing protections.

MTP/MPO-LC LSZH Harness Cables 
Heat Shrink Tube

Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

MTP/MPO-LC LSZH Harness Cables 
Packing & Labeling
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers

You also can live chat with us for help.

  • Question:

    What kinds of polarity should I choose if I want to update my network from 10Gb to 40Gb?

    Answer:

    Type B is recommended.

    Jun 29, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
  • Question:

    What's the difference between MTP and MPO connector?

    Answer:

    MTP is a kind of high performance MPO connector with multiple innovative design. Compared with the general MPO connector, the MTP optical fiber connector has been strengthened in the optical and mechanical properties. MTP connector and professional standards is fully compliant with all of the MPO connector, including EIA/TIA-604-5 FOCIS and IEC-61754-75.

    Jun 29, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
Customer Reviews
  • 4.9

    51 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    51
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review