need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Click to open expanded view

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#40220

OM4 laser optimized bend insensitive fiber is perfect for 10Gigabit, 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10 and higher bandwidth applications. It also enables tight bend radii and routing to minimize signal loss.

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode  Fiber Optic Patch Cable

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

464 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
4.9
464 reviews
Get a quote share need help?
FS P/N: OM4-LC-LC-DX-FS-2M-PVC
:
Price:
US$  3.40
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability:
238 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·2823

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·2357

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Shipping:
Free Shipping on orders over $79
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

High Quality and Cost-Effective 50/125μm OM4 Multimode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable


The 50/125μm OM4 multimode bend insensitive fiber optic cable is less attenuation when bent or twisted compared with traditional fiber cables and this will make the installation and maintenance of the fiber optic cables more efficient. It can also save more space for your high density cabling in data centers, enterprise networks, telecom room, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any places fiber patch cables are needed.
It meets RoHS compliant and the cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality.
Connector TypeLC to LCJacket OD2.0mm
Fiber Type50/125μmFiber CountDuplex
Polish TypeUPC to UPCJacket MaterialPVC
Insertion loss≤0.3dBAttenuation at 850nm3.0 dB/km
Return loss≥20dBAttenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/km
Minimum Bend Radius7.5mmFiber GradeG.651 Bend Insensitive
PolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)Operating temperature-40~75°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.

Quality Control System:

Multimode Direct Connection for 10G SFP+ Transceivers

Just using an OM4 duplex fiber patch cable, you can connect two 10G switch with SFP+ transceivers fast. The following image shows two SFP+ transceivers connected by an OM4 fiber patch cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 11552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
2 40220 2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
3 26388 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector
4 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
5 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch

A Simple, Cost-effective Cabling in High-Speed Network

There are hundreds of cabling solutions for high-speed network, but how do you choose? The following easy, fast and cost-effective cabling solution of OM4 duplex fiber patch cable and 12 fibers MTP cassette may resolve your questions.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 S5800-48F4S (48*1GE+4*10GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
2 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
3 40220 2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
4 57017 MTP-12 to LC 12 Fibers MPO/MTP Cassette, OM4, Type A
5 57038 MTP-12 to LC 12 Fibers MPO/MTP Cassette, OM4, Type AF
6 34684 1RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure unloaded
7 68105 3m (10ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OM4 Trunk Cable, Type A

Product Highlights

Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fiber

The industry standard duplex fiber connector meets EIA/TIA 604-2 with ceramic ferrule for high speed cabling networks.

OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 
Smart & Reliable - Bendable Optical Fiber
  • OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode  Bend Insensitive Fiber
    Bend Insensitive Fiber


    BIF Cable can be stapled and bent around corners without sacrificing performance.

  • OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 7.5mm Minimum Bend Diameter
    7.5mm Minimum Bend Diameter


    The bend performance improves duct utilization, enabling smaller enclosures.

  • OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule


    Optimum IL and RL ensure stable signal transmission, protecting your network safety.


Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable Structure

An unique refractive trench with low refractive index glass layer in BIF, which reduces in light dispersion upon twisting and bending, ensuring network transmission stably and fast.

OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 
Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable Structure

High Quality Fiber Optic Cable Guarantee

Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cable work more secure and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 
High Quality Fiber Optic Cable Guarantee

Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 
Packing & Labeling

Matching Products

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Are these cables compatible with a variety of modules? By Ernest Waltz on June 29, 2017

    A:

    Yes, LC cables can be compatible with SFP, SFP+ (BIDI SFP+), XFP. SC cables can be compatible with BIDI SFP, GBIC, X2 and XENPAK. By FS.COM on June 29, 2017

  • Q:

    What's the difference between orange fiber optic cable and aqua? By Scanlan on June 29, 2017

    A:

    Both OM1 and OM2 are typically orange, the difference being the size, which is why you see both orange 50 and 62.5 micron cables. OM3 and OM4 are typically aqua. Higher speed applications require OM3 and OM4 (or better) for certain distances. And they have different data rate. OM1 and OM2 can support 1Gb and 10Gb speeds, OM3 and OM4 can support 1Gb to 100Gb speeds. By FS.COM on June 29, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 464 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%