need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Tap Click image to expand

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#40220

A smart and cost-effective solution for long distances transmission.

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode  Fiber Optic Patch Cable

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable

442 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Q&A
4.9
442 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: OM4-LC-LC-DX-FS-2M-PVC
:
Price:
US$  3.40
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 934 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·704

pcs in EU Warehouse

·1351

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ready to ship
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125 Micron OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable


The 50/125 micron OM4 multimode fiber optic cable is suitable for 10Gigabit, 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10 and higher bandwidth applications, such as in data center, telecom room, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any place fiber jumper cables are needed. It meets RoHS compliant and cable is optically tested for insertion loss to ensure high quality.

FS.COM also provides a full set of OEM services, such as fiber connector, length, color, fiber grade, specification, material, package etc.
Connector TypeLC to LCJacket OD2.0mm
Fiber Type50/125μmJacket ColorAqua
Polish TypeUPC to UPCWavelength850/1300nm
Fiber CountDuplexJacket MaterialPVC
Insertion loss≤0.3dBAttenuation at 850nm3.0 dB/km
Return loss≥20dBAttenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/km
Minimum Bend Radius30mmFiber GradeG.651
PolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)Operating temperature-40~75°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.

Quality Control System:

Multimode Direct Connection for 10G SFP+ Transceivers

Just using an OM4 duplex fiber patch cable, you can connect two 10G switch with SFP+ transceivers fast. The following image shows two SFP+ transceivers connected by an OM4 fiber patch cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 11552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
2 40220 2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
3 26388 Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector
4 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
5 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch

A Simple, Cost-effective Cabling in High-Speed Network

There are hundreds of cabling solutions for high-speed network, but how do you choose? The following easy, fast and cost-effective cabling solution of OM4 duplex fiber patch cable and 12 fibers MTP cassette may resolve your questions.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 S5800-48F4S (48*1GE+4*10GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
2 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
3 40220 2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
4 57017 MTP-12 to LC 12 Fibers MPO/MTP Cassette, OM4, Type A
5 57038 MTP-12 to LC 12 Fibers MPO/MTP Cassette, OM4, Type AF
6 34684 1RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure unloaded
7 68105 3m (10ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OM4 Trunk Cable, Type A

Product Highlights

Industry Standard Fiber Optic Cable

The fiber optic cable has industry standard flammability rating OFNR (Riser) jacket and duplex fiber connector which meets EIA/TIA 604-2 for high speed cabling networks.

OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 
Industry Standard Fiber Optic Cable

Premium Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

Quality zirconia ceramic ferrule ensures optimum IL and RL, giving you excellent performance.

OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 
Premium Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule
OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode Perfect Combination of Fiber Core & Cable Diameter
Perfect Combination of Fiber Core & Cable Diameter

50/125um fiber core and 2.0mm cable diameter provide maximum protection .

Clear Cable Printing

Fiber type, cable jacket etc. in the bunch help clarify and recognize different cables.

OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 
Clear Cable Printing

High Quality Fiber Optic Cable Guarantee

Comprehensive performance testing makes sure the cable work more secure and data transmission more reliable and stable in your network.

OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode 
High Quality Fiber Optic Cable Guarantee

Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

  • OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode

    Waterproof LDPE(Low-density polyethylene) plastic packing for each cable.

  • OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode

    Labeled the specifications of the item for easy identifications.

  • OM4 40 100Gb 50/125 Multimode

    K=K Corrugated Carton for carton package, providing maximum protection of your items.

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Are these cables compatible with a variety of modules? By Ernest Waltz on June 29, 2017

    A:

    Yes, LC cables can be compatible with SFP, SFP+ (BIDI SFP+), XFP. SC cables can be compatible with BIDI SFP, GBIC, X2 and XENPAK. By FS.COM on June 29, 2017

  • Q:

    What's the difference between orange fiber optic cable and aqua? By Scanlan on June 29, 2017

    A:

    Both OM1 and OM2 are typically orange, the difference being the size, which is why you see both orange 50 and 62.5 micron cables. OM3 and OM4 are typically aqua. Higher speed applications require OM3 and OM4 (or better) for certain distances. And they have different data rate. OM1 and OM2 can support 1Gb and 10Gb speeds, OM3 and OM4 can support 1Gb to 100Gb speeds. By FS.COM on June 29, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 442 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    379
    4 Stars
    63
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0