Customer Service: 1 (347) 682 5079
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
MPO 12 Fiber Smart Checker Visible Light Source
Tap Click image to expand

MPO 12 Fiber Smart Checker Visible Light Source

#39318
MFG PART#: AFT-G-FC-MPO
Shipping Cost:
US$  27.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  1,300.00
Availability: Available, Estimated on Fri. Sep. 30
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

MPO 12 Fiber Smart Checker Visible Light Source
Description
The MPO Visible Light Source is a useful tool designed for checking fiber ports in both SM and MM assemblies or checking the defects of an MPO/MTP arrayed fiber cable. It emits a visible 650nm wavelength visible red laser light through fiber optic cables, then breaks or defects in fibers will refract the light, creating a bright glow around the faulty area.
Features
Visible Light Source for MPO/MTP assemblies Easy to check fiber faults by visible 650 nm red laser Operating range up to 3km (SM or MM fiber) CW/Pulse mode Output power: 0.4mW @ 25c Shoot light in all 12 fibers at once or selected individual fibers Highly effective power circuits designed for stable laser power Internal Battery - Chargeable by USB connection
Back/Front Panel Details

a
Power Switch:
  • Turn on/off
b
Mode Switch:
  • Continuous Wave Mode or Flashing Mode
c
USB Port:
  • For charging the internal battery
d
Channel Indicator:
  • Indicates which channel has been selected
e
MPO Adapter:
  • For 12 channel MPO/MTP cable
f
Channel Selector:
  • For selecting the MPO/MTP fibre channel
Specifications
Cable Compatibility 4,8 and 12 channel MPO SM and MM
Measurement Fibre continuity by Visible Fault Location
Light Source and Detector Red laser on each output channel
Light Emitting Range ﹥3km
Laser Class Class 2B
Wavelength 650nm±10nm@25degC
Spectra Width ﹤10nm
Optical Output Power ﹥ 0.4mW@25degC into 9μm fibre
Operating Temperature 0~50℃
Storage Temperature 0~70℃
Weight 0.65kg
Demension 168mm(W),128mm(D),35mm(H)
Standard Items
Item Description
1 MPO Tester
2 SM/MM Launch Cable, Female to Female
3 SM/MM Launch Cable, Female to male
4 MPO Adapter
5 USB Cable
Note:
Launch Cables: Length: 0.5m, Diameter: 3mm, Jacket material: LSZH

SM Cables: Jacket colour: yellow, Fibre type: G.657.A2

MM Cables: Jacket colour: aqua, Fibre type: OM3

Customer Reviews
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review