need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System
Tap Click image to expand

22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

#36501

Ideal solution of multi-function, low noise for metro C-band 40 Channels DWDM application

FS P/N: FMT22BA-EDFA
Price:
US$  1,700.00
Availability: Available,  Orders placed today will ship within 7 business days
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

40 Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier


The DWDM EDFA is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to extend the distance in dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) optical infrastructure. It provides customers with the capability to extend their 100GHz, up to 40 channels, 2.5Gbps, or 10Gbps optical infrastructure over greater distances.

The card have been designed as a Multi-Service Transport System, this allows network administrators to deploy the chassis in a wide range of networks.
Product Details
Amplifier TypeBooster AmplifierOperation Wavelength1528nm~1564nm
Optical Gain24dBGain Flatness1dB
Input Power-25dBm~0dBmSaturated Output Power≤22dBm
Single Channel Input Power-18dBm (Typical)Single Channel Output Power 6dBm (Typical)
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical)Return Loss<-45dB
Optical ConnectorLC/UPCManagementSNMP
Power SupplyDual power, 100V-240VACOperation Mode AGC
Power Consumption10WFor Use WithFMT managed chassis
Operation Temperature-5°C~55°CStorage Temperature-40°C~ +85°C

40ch DWDM MUX+MON for 120km Transmission by Using Amplifiers

Up to 120 km can be accomplished in a point-to-point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON connection by using booster and pre-amplifier EDFA.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 33485 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL
5 65780 60KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, Plug-in Type, LC/UPC
6 36501 22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type
7 36006 15dB Gain, 13dBm Output, DWDM C-band 40 Channels Pre-Amplifier EDFA Card
8 48525 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB

Product Highlights

22dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA
  • Precision AGC circuit keeping the output power stability
  • Low optical input level requirements with excellent low noise performance
  • Adopt 980nm or 1480nm JDSU pumping laser, low-distortion
Optical Amplifiers 
22dBm Saturated Output Power for C-band Booster DWDM EDFA
  • Tilt Connectors for Protecting Eyes

    Tilt angle to avoid laser direct to operator's eyes for protecting eyes

    Optical Amplifiers 
Tilt Connectors for Protecting Eyes
  • Captive Screws

    Easy to install or remove without any tools

    Optical Amplifiers 
Captive Screws

Available for All-in-One Multiservice Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, hot-swappable plug-in EDFA card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis.

Optical Amplifiers 
Available for All-in-One Multiservice Transport System

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

FS Multi-Service Transport (FMT) System is engineered to support low-cost 100G DWDM solutions for high-capacity optical links and conducive to save cabinet space.

Optical Amplifiers 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Self-developed Management System

The NMC (Network Management Controller) card allows a network administrator the ability to configure and monitor the status of the line cards.

Client Management Software can be achieved over TCP protocol.

Optical Amplifiers 
Self-developed Management System

Full Set Products for FMT Series

Including chassis, accessories, active and passive cards for your various needs.

Optical Amplifiers 
Full Set Products for FMT Series
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QWhat information should be submitted to locate the accurate product ASAP?
    A The main parameters (gain, output power, input power), connector, power supply( 36-72VDC, 100-240VAC), operating mode(APC or AGC), type of housing(Standalone/Plug in) need to be comfirmed.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 17, 2017 0 0
  • QHow long is the warranty period of DWDM EDFA?
    A FS carries a standard 12-month warranty, 4% of the total price needs to be added for warranty extension to 3 years.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 7, 2017 0 0
  • QIs there any instruction manual attached along with the product?
    A Yes, the accessories also include test reports and software CD.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 17, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
  • 4.9

    64 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    60
    4 Stars
    4
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review