need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver
Tap Click image to expand

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver

#36170

Every transceiver is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passed the monitoring of Fiberstore's intelligent quality control system.

FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
MFG PART#: QSFP-40G-LR4
Price:
US$  340.00
Availability: 2565 pcs in stock,  Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40G-LR4 Vendor Name Fiberstore
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000
*Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of Fiberstore. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. Fiberstore has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

This product is free of load, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers directly? A LC UPC to LC UPC duplex single mode fiber optic patch cable is required. The Figure below shows two 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceivers connected by a single mode LC cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36171 Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC
2 40191 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 24422 Generic 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC
4 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner ( LC/MU/SC/FC/ST/MPO/MTRJ)

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQ Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-S Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128P Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64P Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E
FS S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272QCisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks)Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSWCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PXCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UPCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco 3850WS-C3850-48XS-EFS S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ

Packaging & Labeling

Package option: 4 units in a carton box with visual plastic window or 1 unit in a transparent tray box, which has been labelled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solutions are available as request, please contact us at sales@fs.com .

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, Fiberstore is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, Fiberstore has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

Fiberstore can ship via FedEx, DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. DHL will take 2-4 business days for delivery and FedEx only needs 1-3 business days. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and certain other countries, items will take longer to arrive due to the customs clearance period.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QWhat is the QSFP-LR4-40G transceiver max supported distances?
    A The Fibertore 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Modules support link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a single mode fiber.
    BY FS.COM on May 14, 2017 0 0
  • QWhat cable type is needed for QSFP-LR4-40G transceiver?
    A The Fiberstore 40GBASE-LR4 primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over duplex single mode fiber patch cable with LC connectors.
    BY FS.COM on May 15, 2017 0 0
  • QOnce I place an order for my optics, how long will it take to receive them?
    A We supply a huge volume of optics to a variety of customers, so in most cases we have all of the most popular optics in stock, ready to ship. However, some of the higher-value and specialized optics have a short lead time. You can find the stock information and the estimate delivery date from the product page easily, or contact sales@fs.com directly before you place the order.
    BY FS.COM on Jun 21, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
  • 4.8

    530 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    419
    4 Stars
    89
    3 Stars
    22
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review