Customer Service: 1 (253) 277 3058
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
Tap Click image to expand

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver

#36157

Every transceiver is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passed the monitoring of Fiberstore's intelligent quality control system.

FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
MFG PART#: QSFP-40G-SR4
Shipping Cost:
Free Shipping UPS 2DAYS Service | See details
Item location:
Seattle, Washington, United States
Price:
US$  49.00
Availability: 1040 pcs in stock, ships today if orders placed before 8:00 pm ET
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine QSFP-40G-SR4 Vendor Name Fiberstore
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.25Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 150m @ OM4 MMF
Interface MTP/MPO Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -5.6~3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-5.4dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of Fiberstore. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. Fiberstore has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

This product is free of load, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 Transceiver

How to connect two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4/CSR4 transceivers directly? A Type-B female MPO/MTP to female MPO/MTP cable is required. Figure 1 shows two Cisco 40G QSFP+ SR4 transceivers connected by a MTP female cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
2 43934 1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers OM4 50/125 Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, LSZH Bunch
3 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
4 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
5 39700 One-Click Cleaner for MTP/MPO Connector (600 cleans)
6 26388 CLE-BOX Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector (500 cleans)

Interconnection from 40G to 10G by Using MTP Trunk Cable and LC Duplex Cables

The 40G SR4 supports distances compatible with 10GBASE-SR, which is 150m on multi-mode fiber. In addition the SR4 optic can support 4 individual 10G-SR connections using MTP Trunk cable and LC duplex cables for multi-mode fiber.

Item No. ID# Description
1 36157 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO
2 39700 One-Click Cleaner for MTP/MPO Connector (600 cleans)
3 43934 1m (3ft) MTP-12F Female OM4 50/125 Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, LSZH Bunch
4 43514 96 fibers 12x MTP-8 to LC/UPC OM4 1U Breakout Patch Panel Flat, MTP Male Elite IL 0.35dB, Polarity A
5 34873 One-Click Cleaner for LC/MU 1.25mm Ferrules (800 cleans)
6 40180 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 10G OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
7 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m LC DOM
8 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-1X40GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-E Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ Cisco C3850-NM-2-40G Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3232C Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3264Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PX (uplinks) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9336PQ Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564TX (uplinks)
Cisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348UPQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PXCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQCisco Nexus 7000 N77-F324FQ-25Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-ECisco Nexus 2000 N2K-2348TQCisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSWCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-XCisco Nexus 2000 N2K- 2332TQCisco A9K-MPA-2X40GE

Packaging & Labeling

Package option: 4 units in a carton box with visual plastic window or 1 unit in a transparent tray box, which has been labelled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solutions are available as request, please contact us at sales@fs.com .

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, Fiberstore is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, Fiberstore has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If you are interested in our products, please feel free to contact us at sales@fs.com .

Shipment

Fiberstore can ship via FedEx, DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. DHL will take 2-4 business days for delivery and FedEx only needs 1-3 business days. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and certain other countries, items will take longer to arrive due to the customs clearance period.
Customer Reviews
  • 4.8

    304 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    231
    4 Stars
    60
    3 Stars
    13
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review
Previous