need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Customized Pre-Amplifier EDFA for DWDM Networks
Tap Click image to expand

Customized Pre-Amplifier EDFA for DWDM Networks

#35925

Ideal solution of multi-fuction, low noise for metro C-band 40 Channels DWDM application

FS P/N: EDFA-PA
Channels:
Operation Mode:
Input Power:
Typical Input Power:
Connector:
Output Power:
Gain:
Housing:
Power 1:
Power 2:
Price:
US$  1,200.00
Availability: Estimated on Fri. Nov. 24
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

Customized Pre-Amplifier EDFA for DWDM Networks


The DWDM EDFA is a low-noise, gain-flattened C-band optical erbium doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) designed to extend the distance in dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) optical infrastructure. It provides customers with the capability to extend their 100GHz, up to 40channel, 2.5Gbps, or 10Gbps optical infrastructure over greater distances.

Three different amplifier types (booster, in-line amplifier and pre-amplifier) can be used depending on the required distance and existing locations, SNMP management are supported.
Product Details
Amplifier TypePre-amplifierGain15~33dB
Operation Wavelength C band 40 channels 1528nm~1564nm Low Noise Figure Typical 4.5dB
Housing Standalone/Plug in ConnectorLC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC polish
Power Supply Single/Dual power Network Interface Ethernet, RS-485 and RS-232 port
Operation Temperature-5°C~55°CStorage Temperature-40°C~ +85°C

40ch DWDM MUX+MON for 120km Transmission by Using Amplifiers

DWDM EDFA has high optical signal to noise ratio (OSNR).Three different amplifier types (booster, in-line amplifier and pre-amplifier) can be used depending on the required distance and existing locations. Enabling to cascade several EDFAs to form an amplified OTN link over long distances. Here's one example of using booster and pre-amplifier.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 33485 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL
5 65783 60KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, Plug-in Type, LC/UPC
6 36501 22dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 24dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type
7 36006 15dB Gain, 13dBm Output, DWDM C-band 40 Channels Pre-Amplifier EDFA Card
8 48525 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 7dB

Product Highlights

Multi-Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier

Boosting of an optical signal without any conversion of the light into an electrical signal.

Customized OTN System 
Multi-Channels DWDM EDFA Optical Amplifier

Various Amplifier Types Based on Flexible Application

Various DWDM EDFA are available-booster, in-line, and pre-amplifier.

DWDM EDFA with compact design and low power serve the amplification solutions for reach extension & optical regen elimination.

Customized OTN System 
Various Amplifier Types Based on Flexible Application

Housing

FS.com provides different housing options for customized DWDW EDFA

Customized OTN System 
Housing
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers

You also can live chat with us for help.

  • Question:

    What information should be submitted to locate the accurate product ASAP?

    Answer:

    The main parameters (gain, output power, input power), connector, power supply( 36-72VDC, 100-240VAC), operating mode(APC or AGC), type of housing(Standalone/Plug in) need to be comfirmed.

    Aug 17, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
  • Question:

    How long is the warranty period of DWDM EDFA?

    Answer:

    FS carries a standard 12-month warranty, 4% of the total price needs to be added for warranty extension to 3 years.

    Aug 7, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
  • Question:

    Is there any instruction manual attached along with the product?

    Answer:

    Yes, the accessories also include test reports and software CD.

    Jul 17, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    11 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    11
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review