need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

#35887

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

  • Description
  • Download
  • 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FMU-D402160M3
Price:
US$  1,800.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 25 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·22

pcs in EU Warehouse

·26

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ready to ship
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

40ch C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, AAWG, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port


The 40ch Mux Demux is a high density, low loss and standalone passive optical module. It is based on a-thermal AWG technology with Gaussian shaped pass bands. The unit contains two pieces of forty-channel DWDM 100GHz multiplexers (one mux, one demux) with monitor port, and 1310nm port for 1G/10G/40G/100G “grey” light.
Product Details
Wavelength40 channels C21-C60Channel Spacing100GHz(0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmTechnologyAAWG
Client PortDuplex LC/UPCSpecial Port1310nm Port and Monitor Port
Insertion Loss< 5.0 dB, 3.5 dB typical
(including connectors and adapters)
Return Loss > 45 dB
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +65°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

500Gbps DWDM Network Service by Overlaying 10Gbps DWDM with 100Gbps

Additional 100G link (by 100G QSFP28) over a 1310nm band pass port on the existing 40 channel 100GHz DWDM passive multiplexer. Totally 500Gbps per fiber pair without effecting the legacy installation. If add 40G LR4/ER4, 440Gbps service would be over 1 fiber pair.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 35887 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4
5 69350 10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
6 24422 40G QSFP+ LR4 1310nm 10km, LC Duplex Interface
7 65219 QSFP28 100GBASE-CWDM4 1310nm 2km Transceiver

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit,working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

DWDM channels overlap with passband of CWDM channels in low insertion loss of C- Band 1531 nm and 1551nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Long Haul Transport for Multi Services

The Mux/Demux provides an efficient and globally accepted way to multiplex different services onto one fiber. Multiple protocols can be supported according to the connected DWDM Transceivers on the switch.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Long Haul Transport for Multi Services

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Netwrok.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Question:

    Does this dwdm support support link aggregation with routing policiers.Which order of delivery is supported? (IOD OOD) Thanks for answer By oliviet Answer this question

    By oliviet 09/26/2017
    Answer:

    Our tech. expressed that the ISL function should don't have big influence on MUX/DEMUX. Only it's DWDM wavelength then can match with MUX/DEMUX, no matter what business type or content. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
  • Question:

    Will this DWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By nyier Answer this question

    By nyier 08/22/2017
    Answer:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
  • Question:

    Can Flat Top shape DWDM Mux/Demux be provided? By Jeremy Lewis Answer this question

    By Jeremy Lewis 08/06/2017
    Answer:

    Yes, the wider passband of Flat Top shape can be provided, but the IL is higher than Gaussian shape. Like item #35887, this product is the Gaussian shape. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 265 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    251
    4 Stars
    14
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0

Your question was submitted. Question is processing and posted within 1-3 days.