need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Search your country

Currency

Save

Search

0
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

#35887

40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4 and Monitor Port, 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

FS P/N: FMU-D402160M3
Price:
US$  1,800.00
Item location:
Seattle, Washington, United States
Availability: 30 pcs in stock,  Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

40ch C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, AAWG, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port


The 40ch Mux Demux is a high density, low loss and standalone passive optical module. It is based on a-thermal AWG technology with Gaussian shaped pass bands. The unit contains two pieces of forty-channel DWDM 100GHz multiplexers (one mux, one demux) with monitor port, and 1310nm port for 1G/10G/40G/100G “grey” light.
Product Details
Wavelength40 channels C21-C60Channel Spacing100GHz(0.8nm)
Line TypeDual fiberConnectorDuplex LC/UPC
Special PortMonitor port&1310nm portDimension 481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Insertion Loss< 5.0 dB, 3.5 dB typical
(including connectors and adapters)
Return Loss > 45 dB
Operating Temperature-5°C ~ +75°CStorage Temperature-40°C ~ +80°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
Lifetime Warranty

500Gbps DWDM Network Service by Overlaying 10Gbps DWDM with 100Gbps

Additional 100G link (by 100G QSFP28) over a 1310nm band pass port on the existing 40 channel 100GHz DWDM passive multiplexer. Totally 500Gbps per fiber pair without effecting the legacy installation. If add 40G LR4/ER4, 440Gbps service would be over 1 fiber pair.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 35887 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with 1310nm Port for 40G/100G LR4
5 35192 10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
6 24422 40G QSFP+ LR4 1310nm 10km, LC Duplex Interface
7 65219 QSFP28 100GBASE-CWDM4 1310nm 2km Transceiver

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit,working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Lowest Insertion loss of 3.5dB

    Based on AAWG technology, with typical 3.5dB insertion loss include connectors and adapters

    DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Lowest Insertion loss of 3.5dB
  • Connection Easily

    Easy connection between Mux unit and fiber patch cable by keeping the key in the same orientation

    DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Connection Easily

Long Haul Transport for Multi Services

The Mux/Demux provides an efficient and globally accepted way to multiplex different services onto one fiber. Multiple protocols can be supported according to the connected DWDM Transceivers on the switch.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Long Haul Transport for Multi Services

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

On The Importance of Cable Management

High degree of protection, robust 1.2mm SPCC construction & 0.15mm black powder coat

1U horizontal cable management panel with rings are included to provide organized management of patch cables.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
On The Importance of Cable Management

Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

The double wrap packaging meets the demands on your transport needs protecting against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. FS is aimed at maximizing the protection for products while minimizing the environmental impact.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

Tips

• MUX can be used to build and augment WDM networks by increasing network bandwidth capacity if combined with EDFA, transponders and other FMT assemblies.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round and tailored solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QDoes the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing?
    A Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels. Like items #42830But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
  • QHow to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?
    A This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #61646 & #26569.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
  • QIf the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver could be connected to the 1310nm special port?
    A Yes, connect them by using a piece of fiber optic cable with the same connector type, like LC/UPC duplex.Meanwhile, if using the 1310nm special port, wavelength 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm and 1350nm could not be used on the CWDM Mux Demux.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
  • 4.9

    189 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    177
    4 Stars
    12
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review