need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Mini 2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V
Tap Click image to expand

Mini 2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

#35334

Convert optical-electric ethernet signals between 10/100/1000M UTP ports and 1000M optical fiber ports and switch ethernet signals between port and port.

Mini 2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

Mini 2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

  • Description
  • Q&A
FS P/N: MMC-GASFP
Price:
US$  35.00
Availability: Estimated on Wed. Jan. 24
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

2x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V


Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

FS.COM supplies 10/100Base Ethernet Fiber Media Converters, 1000Base Gigabit Fiber Media Converter,SFP Fiber Media Converter, Options in singlemode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and singlemode single fiber. We also supply Media Coverter Chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini Media Converters.The power type of this device is AC by default. We also can customize DC type for you, and the lead time will be nearly 7 working days.
Product Details
Converter TypeMini Media ConverterPort Type2× RJ45 to 1× SFP
RJ45 Rate10/100/1000BaseSFP Rate1000Base
Dimension (mm)60 (W)*20 (H)*90 (L)Power SupplyAC 100V~240V (Or DC 36V~72V)
Coolingfree air convectionCase MaterialIron
Case ColorBlackRelative Humidity5%~95%
Operating Temperature0°C~+40°CStorage Temperature-20°C~+85°C

Media Converters for Ethernet to Fiber Links

Ethernet media converters enable connections of UTP copper-based ethernet equipment over a fiber optic link to take advantage of the benefits of fiber to achieve extending links over greater distances and to protect data from noise and interference.

Item NO. ID# Description
1 35289 8 Ports Managed Business Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP, 250W
2 13827 Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) Ethernet Network Patch Cable
3 35334 10/100/1000Base 2RJ45+1SFP Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
4 11774 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
5 43132 LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
6 31466 12 Fibers Multimode OM2, Non-Armored Waterproof Outdoor Cable GYFTY

Product Highlight

10/100/1000M 1SFP+2RJ45 Ports Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • 10/100/1000Base-T UTP to 1000Base-X fiber media convertion
  • Support IEEE802.3U, IEEE802.3z, 1000Base-TX/FX standards
  • Compact package size, DIP switch to set different configurations
Mini Media Converters 
10/100/1000M 1SFP+2RJ45 Ports Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Question:

    Is it possible to ship these units with UK Power adapters? By Paul.Longden Answer this question

    By Paul.Longden 01/09/2018
    Answer:

    Yes, we can provide the items with UK Power adapters for you. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
  • Question:

    What is the purpose of the two twisted pair ports? How do they interact with the single SFP cage? By FiberBuyer Answer this question

    By FiberBuyer 01/08/2018
    Answer:

    Hello. For twisted pair ports( RJ-45 ports), they can transfer signal of SFP port into signal of RJ-45 port for transmission. SFP port is mainly connected with upstream equipment while RJ45 port is connected to the downstream device. Thanks. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 20 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    17
    4 Stars
    3
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0

Your question was submitted. Question is processing and posted within 1-3 days.