Customer Service: 1 (425) 502 7191
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
10MW 1550nm DWDM DFB butterfly laser module
Tap Click image to expand

10MW 1550nm DWDM DFB butterfly laser module

#34844
FS P/N: DFB-DWDM-55-10-FS
:
:
:
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  27.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  620.00
Availability: Available, Estimated on Fri. Sep. 30
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

10MW 1550nm DWDM DFB butterfly laser module
DFB butterfly laser module is specialized for adopting the high-quality MQW-DFB chip to meet the requirement of a high-speed, specific-wavelength light transmission system. It can be used for continuous-wave and pulsed applications such as sensing, frequency doubling, light detection and ranging, and injection seeding for fiber amplifiers or lasers.

Fiberstore 10MW 1550nm DWDM DFB butterfly laser module produces laser beams with a particular wavelength. It is able to deliver output power of 10MW. The 14-pin butterfly laser module will be supplied with a built-in optical isolator, a monitor photodiode, a thermoelectric cooler, and FC/APC connector and is pigtailed with a polarization-maintaining fiber. The built-in thermoelectric cooler enables the laser device to run stably under various environmental conditions. This series of product has found wide applications in the LAN, WAN, MAN, CATV transmission system, and long distance DMDW transmission system. It also can be used in the stabilized light source, modulated light source, or other communication equipment such as the CATV transmitter.
Features
High linearity Direct Modulation DFB laser Built-in Isolator, TEC, Thermistor and Monitor PD Hermetically sealed 14 Pin Butterfly Package Module Optimized for 2.5 Gb/s Modulation RatesEmission wavelength 1550 nmOutput power 10MWSingle mode FC/APC connector or customizedSinglemode fiber pigtailPAL and NTSC system loading availableRoHs compliant
Application
Long reach analog transmission systems CATV forward-path 1550nm broadcast and point-to-point applications
Pin Description:
Package Outline:
Specifications(optical & electrical Characteristics)
Parameter Symbol Test Conditions Min. Typ. Max. Unit
Operating Voltage Vop CW - 1.2 1.9 V
Threshold Current Ith CW - 20 40 mA
Thermistor Rth 25℃ 9.5   10.5 K
Thermoelectric cooler current Icooler CW,-5℃~60℃ - - 1500 mA
Thermoelectric cooler voltage Vcooler CW,-5℃~60℃ - - 2 V
Monitor Current Im CW,VRD=5V 9 - 150 uA/mW
Monitor Dark Current Id CW,VRD=5V - - 200 nA
Central Wavelength λC CW -   1560 nm
Output power Po CW 1530 - 10 mW
Bias Current IB - 2 - 70 mA
Side mode suppression ratio SMSR CW,Iop=10mW - - - dB
Slope Efficiency Se CW 30 0.3   mW/mA
Spectral Width Δλ CW,-20dB   - 0.3 nm
Tracking Error ΔPf CW,-5℃~60℃
Im=Im@25℃
- - 0.5 dB
Monitor PD capacitance C VRD=5V,F=1MHz - - 0.5 pF
Connector Repeatability - CW - - 0.3 dB
Composite Second Order CSO If=IOP, Optical
Modulation,Index=3.
2%/channel(minimu
m),CNR,CSO,CTB
tested valuse at
worst case over all
test frequencies.
NTSC 120ch.,10km
singlemode
fiber,-1dBm,
received Power,
Receiver
responsivity=0.85A/
W
- - -44 dBC
Composite Triple Beat CTB - - -53 dBC
Frequency range F   - - 3000 MHZ
Tracking Error Er TC =-20~65℃,
APC,ATC
- - 1 dB

Customer Reviews
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review