need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

#33489

Buy together with CWDM SFP/SFP+/XFP modules that are 100% Test-Assured.

FS P/N: FMU-C182761M
Price:
US$  710.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 137 pcs in stock, Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

18ch CWDM Mux Demux 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 1270-1610nm, w/Monitor Port, Duplex LC/UPC

Product Details
Channel Spacing20nmChannel Bandwidth ±6.5nm
Insertion Loss< 5.5 dB (including connectors and adapters) Return Loss > 45 dB
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+80°C
Dimension481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
Lifetime Warranty

18ch CWDM Mux Demux Supports Data Rates up to 180 Gbps on a Fiber Pair

When fiber availability is limited, FS.COM CWDM Mux/Demux could increase the bandwidth on the existing fiber infrastructure. By using 18ch CWDM Mux Demux, up to 180 Gbps could be supported on a fiber pair.

Item No. ID# Description
1 38699 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 20km DOM Transceiver
2 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 33489 18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, LC/UPC
4 51308 24 Fibers SMF, Single Armored Double Jacket, I/O Tight-Buffered Distribution Cable, LSZH
5 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
6 35389 10mW (8-10km) FVFL-205 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator
7 48523 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB

Product Highlights

Cost-Effective and Scalability Fiber Multiplier--CWDM Network

CWDM is a standardized WDM technology that use multiple wavelengths to transport information over a single/dual fiber. This enable CWDM becoming a very attractive option in metro and access networks that require additional bandwidth.

CWDM MUX DEMUX  
Cost-Effective and Scalability Fiber Multiplier--CWDM Network

Mux/Demux 18 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
CWDM MUX DEMUX  
Mux/Demux 18 Channels over Dual Fiber

Affordable 10G Network through Full CWDM Channels

The 18ch CWDM Mux Demux covers all channels from 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. Without replacing any infrastructure, it totally supports data rates up to 180 Gbps by being completely protocol transparent.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Affordable 10G Network through Full CWDM Channels

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Netwrok.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers

You also can live chat with us for help.

  • Question:

    Does the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing?

    Answer:

    Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels, like items #42937. But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues.

    Jul 10, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
  • Question:

    How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?

    Answer:

    This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #30568 & #26569.

    Jul 16, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
  • Question:

    If the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver could be connected to the 1310nm special port?

    Answer:

    Yes, connect them by using a piece of fiber optic cable with the same connector type, like LC/UPC duplex. Meanwhile, if using the 1310nm special port, wavelength 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm and 1350nm could not be used on the CWDM Mux Demux.

    Jul 22, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
Customer Reviews
  • 4.9

    355 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    317
    4 Stars
    38
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review