need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
3 Ports C+L (1520~1620) nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator
Tap Click image to expand

3 Ports C+L (1520~1620) nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator

#29171
FS P/N: FS-PICIR-3-CL-X
Port 3:
Port 2:
Port 1:
:
Fiber Mode:
Cable Diameter:
Price:
US$  120.00
Availability: 1 pc in stock,  Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

1M 3 Ports C+L (1520~1620)nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator
Fiberstore's Three-port Optical Circulator allows light to travel in only one direction. A signal entering to Port 1 will exit Port 2 with minimal loss, while a signal entering Port 2 will exit Port 3 with minimal loss. Light entering port 2 experiences a large amount of loss at port 1, and light entering port 3 experiences a large amount of loss at ports 2 and 1. Optical circulators are non-reciprocal devices. This means that any changes in the properties of the light caused by passing through the device are not reversed by traveling in the opposite direction.
Optical Circulator is widely used in advanced communication systems and fiber-optical sensor systems.
All Fiberstore's products are qualification tested.
 
Characteristics & Applications
 

Low Back ReflectionHigh Extinction RatioLow Insertion LossHigh Return Loss
DWDM systemAdd-Drop MultiplexingFiber AmplifierFiber SensorChromatic Dispersion Compensation DevicesFiber Bragg Grating
Application Diagram
Circulator used to drop an optical channel from a DWDM system using a Fiber Bragg Grating.
As the picture shows: The input DWDM channels are coupled into Port 1 of the device with a FBG device connected to Port 2. The single wavelength reflected from the FBG then reenters the Circulator in Port 2 and is routed accordingly to Port 3. The remaining signals pass through the FBG and exit on the top fiber.
 
 
Circulator can be used to send optical signals through a single fiber in two directions.
As the picture shows: A Circulator is located at both ends of the fiber. Each Circulator functions to add a signal in one direction while removing the signal in the other. See the example to the left.
 
Dimension
 
Sample Picture
 
Order Information
Wavelength Type Grade Pigtail Type Length Connector
1310nm 3 Ports P Grade 250um bare fiber 0.5m None
1480nm 4 Ports   900um loose tube 0.8m FC UPC/APC
1550nm     3mm loose tube 1.0m SC UPC/APC
1585nm     2mm loose tube 1.5m LC UPC/APC
1520~1620nm       2.0m ST UPC/APC
Note
1. Wavelength: Fiberstore can customize any other wavelengths according to your requirement.
2. Length: The default length for the cable is 1M, Fiberstore could also provide 0.5M,0.8M,1.5M, 2.0M ,etc.
3. Connector: Each port of the Circulator could be with any connector such as FC/LC/SC/ST,etc.
Please contact us by email to sales@fs.com or call at +1-425-226-2035 if you have any requirement for it.
 
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QDear sir/madam, In some time from now, I am planning to do a test which involves, among others, a 3 ports C+L (1520~1620)nm polarization insensitive optical circulator from Fiberstore. This component is already in house, and I have had no problems using it in its specified wavelength range. However, the test that I plan to do would involve shorter wavelengths (roughly 1450nm - 1500nm). I would like to know if you have information that you can share on the performance of the circulator in this band. If so, this would be very helpful in my tests. Thank you very much in advance. Kind regards, André Timmermans research engineer, Technobis tft-fos
    A Dear Andre, we will send the specification of the item 3 Ports C+L (1520~1620) nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator#29171 in your email (andre.timmermans@technobis.com).
    BY FS.COM on Oct 6, 2017 0 0
  • QDoes "polarization insensitive" mean that the input polarization state is preserved at the output port regardless of what the input polarization state is? (i.e. circular l/R, elliptical, linear H or V?)
Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    11 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    11
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review