need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver Module for SMF
Click to open expanded view

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver Module for SMF

#36170

FS interoperability QSFP+ transceiver module is built to meet MSA standards and ensures flawless operations across open, standards-based vendors, tested to integrate into your network sealmlessly.

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver Module for SMF

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC Transceiver Module for SMF

550 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
4.8
550 reviews
Get a quote share need help?
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
Price:
US$  340.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability:
1495 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·479

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·78

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Shipping:
Free Shipping
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

FS.COM Genuine QSFP-LR4-40G Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 43.01Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
*Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)


Juniper MX960 (Module: MIC3-3D-2X40GE-QSFPP)


Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on July 15, 2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on July 15, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on June 07, 2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on June 07, 2017

  • Q:

    What are the differences between MTP/MPO interface and LC interface 40G QSFP+ transceivers? By Hawkes on June 05, 2017

    A:

    On one hand, the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface are used for long-distance transmission over single mode fiber, and those with MTP/MPO interface are utilized for short distance transmission over multimode fiber. On the other hand, for the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface, they cannot be split into 4x10G as they use 4 wavelengths on a pair of single-mode fibers and do not lend themselves to “splitting” into 4 pairs without substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. For the FS,COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with MTP/MPO interface, they can be used in 4x10G connectivity via an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40G transceiver to four 10G optical interfaces. By FS.COM on June 05, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    see all 550 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%