need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

#11774

SFP transceiver module is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module

2482 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • Recommendation
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
4.8
2482 reviews
Get a quote share need help?
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
MFG PART#: GLC-SX-MMD
Price:
US$  6.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability:
27630 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·17218

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·2655

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Shipping:
FREE Shipping on orders over $79
Want it Tuesday? Choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine GLC-SX-MMD Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Interface LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3z

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP

The 1000BASE-SX standard optics are developed to support lower cost multi-mode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications. Below direct connection shows two Cisco 1000BASE-SX transceivers are connected by a mutil-mode fiber cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 22138 Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
2 42095 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM1 MMF Patch Cable
3 29838 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
4 69353 FS.COM S3800-48T4S 48x 100/1000Base-T with 4x 10GE SFP+ Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN (500 cleans)

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Cards A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco A901-12-C-FT-D Cisco WS-C3750X-24S with C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G network modules Cisco WS-C2960+48PST-S Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-20X1GE Cisco C6880-X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX Cisco 3925 Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-40GE-B Cisco IE-2000-8TC-G-E Cisco WS-C2960XR-48TS-I Cisco WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I Cisco 4500 WS-X4724-SFP-E Cisco 4400 4331 Cisco WS-C3560X-48T Cisco WS-C2970G-24TS-E Cisco WS-C3650-24TS Cisco 3800 NME-XD-24ES-1S-P Cisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP8-E Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5548UP-FA
Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F132XP-15Cisco SPA-5X1GE-V2Cisco WS-C3750V2-48PSCisco 2960S-F24TS-LCisco 1921 EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CUCisco UCS-FI-6248UPCisco WS-C2960-24LC-SCisco ASR-9000V-24-ACisco CRS 20-1GE-FLEXCisco Nexus 5000 N55-M8P8FPCisco WS-C2960C-8PC-LCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco WS-C3560X-24TCisco WS-C3560X-24PCisco 6500 WS-SUP720-3BCisco WS-C3750G-24PSCisco CISCO892FW-K9Cisco 6500 WS-SUP720Cisco WS-C2960XR-24PS-ICisco 4500 WS-X4624-SFP-E

Packaging & Labeling

This easy to handle and well-protected transceiver package has been labelled and marked to default FS.COM standards. Customized label or package solutions are available on request.

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, FS.COM is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, FS.COM has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

FS.COM offers global shipping to over 190 countries around the world from the warehouse in the USA, Germany and China via FedEx, UPS, DHL, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. FS.COM multiple-warehouse system makes sure the fastest delivery.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on June 17, 2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS.COM on June 17, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on May 17, 2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on May 17, 2017

  • Q:

    Once I place an order for my transceivers, how long will it take to receive them? By Mellinger on May 11, 2017

    A:

    FS.COM has been maintaining huge stock level of the 1000BASE-SX SFP transceivers in U.S. warehouse, EU warehouse and CN warehouse. As long as the products you order are all in stock, we will ship them out the same day you place your order. As for some specific products or products that have a short stock, we will keep you informed ahead of time before you place your order. By FS.COM on May 11, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    see all 2482 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    2081
    4 Stars
    295
    3 Stars
    105
    2 Stars
    1
    1 Stars
    0