We're here to help - A letter about COVID-19 from FS Read more
Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

#20358
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
254 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close
US$  14.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Read more
Close
FS P/N: SFP1G-LH-31
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Close
660 In Stock,
·82

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·3

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP on orders over US$  79
Get it by Fri. Apr. 10
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Cisco Compatible GLC-EX-SMD Vendor Name FS
Form Factor SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 40km*
Connector LC duplex Optical Components DFB 1310nm
Media SMF** DOM Support Yes
TX Power -5 ~ 0dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols SFF-8472 MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ah-2004

Please Note:
* A 5 dB optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.
** ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-EX 1310nm 40KM SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  14.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.90

1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  14.00

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  414.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$  29.00


Quality Testing Program


Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Cards A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco IE-4000-4GC4GP4G-E Cisco 4500 WS-X4724-SFP-E Cisco 4500 WS-X4606-X2 with CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter Cisco WS-C3750V2-24TS Cisco C6800-8P10G(-XL) Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX Cisco 2000 GRWIC-D-ES-2S-8PC Cisco WS-C3560E-24PD Cisco WS-C3560X-48PF with C3KX-NM-10G and C3KX-SM-10G network modules Cisco 4500 WS-X4712-SFP-E Cisco 7600 RSP720-3CXL-GE Cisco WS-C2960XR-24PS-I Cisco WS-C3650-24PS Cisco WS-C2960XR-24TS-I Cisco WS-C2960CG-8TC-L Cisco WS-C3560E-12SD with CVR-X2-SFP Cisco C6832-X-LE Cisco WS-C3650-48TQ Cisco WS-C4500X-32SFP+
Cisco WS-C3850-24XSCisco WS-C3560X-48PCisco WS-C2960XR-48TD-ICisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP7-ECisco WS-C2960X-48FPD-LCisco IE 2000U-16TC-G-XCisco 5700 WLC AIR-CT5760-500-K9Cisco WS-C4500X-16SFP+Cisco WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I Cisco WS-C3650-48PDCisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-ECisco 2960S-F24TS-LCisco 4900 WS-C4948E(-F)Cisco WS-C3750X-48TCisco WS-C3560CX-8TC-SCisco C6880-XCisco IE-4000-8GT4G-ECisco 7600 WS-SUP720-3BXLCisco WS-C2960X-24PSQ-LCisco 3750 ME-C3750-24TE-M

Related Info


Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    254 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    10%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (6)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

FS Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.