Customer Service: 1 (425) 502 7191
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
23dBm Output 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications
Tap Click image to expand

23dBm Output 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications

#17495
FS P/N: CATV-EDFA-BA-23
:
:
:
:
:
Connector:
Shipping Cost:
US$  140.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  1,400.00
Availability: Available, Estimated on Fri. Oct. 7
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

23dBm Output 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications

Fiberstore 1550nm booster Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) utilizes dual high performance 980nm & 1480nm pump lasers, providing 16dBm~23dBm output power with low noise figure of less than 7dB from 1540 to 1560nm. It is designed to amplify 1550nm optical analog and digital signals to increase the optical transmission distance over fiber in CATV application.

The unit is designed with heat dissipation and ventilation in mind to ensure a long operation life, packaged in a self‐contained 19” rack-mount of 1RU with universal mains power supply. It adopts the premium grade pump laser and America OFS erbium-doped optical fiber, pump laser is well protected with the complete control of APC, ACC and ATC circuitry.
The EDFA also feature RS-232 and SNMP via RJ45 for remote system monitoring and management. They offer high reliability and performance for any system integration project, and can be applicable in the group center, substation and trunk circuit.

 

Features

CATV Booster Amplifier, extend analog CATV to suit long distance feeders or larger FTTH distribution systems within 1540~1560nm Output power: +23 dBm Input power: -3 ~ +10 dBmConnectors: Simplex SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC , ST/UPC and ST/APC available, if you need the duplex connector, please contact at sales@fs.com Single or dual 110VAC, 220VAC and/or -48VDC power supplyReliable 980nm and 1480nm pump laser with very lower power dissipation Microprocessor controlled power, temperature, laser current and other key parametersEasy operation and installation with LCD display on front panel, rear fiber port as default. (Frontmated fiberaccess is also available)High Precise ACC (automatic constant current) Circuit as default,if you need other circuit, please contact at sales@fs.com ATC (automatic temperature control) function19” 1RU rack enclosure RJ-45, RS-232 communication ports, with SNMP function Support Telnet for optional 3 years warranty 10 years of operation life
Application
Analog & Digital CATV long distance transmission For video optical Transmission system & AM CATVOptical Distribution SystemFTTx systemLaboratory application
Mechanical Structure
Structure Example
NOTE:
The CATV EDFA from Fiberstore including 1+2+3.
Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    10 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    10
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
TOPRAK BAYKARA December 6,2014
5.0
The orders arrived on time, and the quality was perfect.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Bruno Coelho November 30,2014
5.0
choose the Fiberstore is your best choise.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Bryn Moslow November 17,2014
5.0
this catv edfa wored well on my catw network. thanks. and i need more splitters.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Joshua Okolie October 6,2014
5.0
i always can find the products on Fiberstore
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Ahmed Samir September 19,2014
5.0
Best amplifier i have received.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Blas Baltierra September 6,2014
5.0
the amplifier and the spliiter are both perfect on Fiberstore
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Andy Dalton July 22,2014
5.0
the right amplifer for my netwrok.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
saurabh singh June 14,2014
5.0
the power is stable. Good products
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Michael Kennedy April 25,2014
5.0
I can choose the function on the device, very easy to order on Fiberstore
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Anders Mundt Due March 16,2014
5.0
High quality device for optical long haul transimition. The price is effective in the suplliers.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)