need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP, Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V
Tap Click image to expand

Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP, Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

#17237

Convert optical-electric ethernet signals between 10/100/1000M UTP ports and 1000M optical fiber ports and switch ethernet signals between port and port.

Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP, Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP, Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, AC 100V~240V

  • Description
  • Q&A
FS P/N: UM-GASFP
Price:
US$  31.00
Availability: In Stock
·37

pcs in EU Warehouse

·33

pcs in CN Warehouse

Estimated on Fri. Jan. 19
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot Stand-alone Unmanaged Fiber Media Converter, AC 100V~240V


Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

FS.COM supply 10/100Base Ethernet Fiber Media Converters, 1000Base Gigabit Fiber Media Converter,SFP Fiber Media Converter, Options in singlemode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and singlemode single fiber. We also supply Media Coverter Chassis, like 14 slot media converter chassis and 17 slot media converter chassis, used to manage the various media converters. The power type of this device is AC by default. We also can customize DC type for you, and the lead time will be nearly 7 working days.
Product Details
Converter TypeStand-alone UnmanagedPort Type1× RJ45 to 1× SFP
RJ45 Rate10/100/1000BaseSFP Rate1000Base
Dimension (mm)26*70*95Power SupplyExternal
MAC address 1KUTP cableCat5e(≤100m)
Frame Buffer Memory512Kb RAMFlow controlFull Duplex/Half Duplex
PowerAC 100V~240V (Or DC 44V~72V/DC 8V~28V)Relative Humidity5%~95%
Operating Temperature0°C~+50°CStorage Temperature-20°C~+85°C

Media Converters for Ethernet to Fiber Links

Ethernet media converters enable connections of UTP copper-based ethernet equipment over a fiber optic link to take advantage of the benefits of fiber to achieve extending links over greater distances and to protect data from noise and interference.

Item NO. ID# Description
1 35289 8 Ports Managed Business Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP, 250W
2 13827 Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) Ethernet Network Patch Cable
3 17237 10/100/1000 Base 1RJ45+ 1SFP Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
4 11774 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
5 43132 LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
6 31466 12 Fibers Multimode OM2, Non-Armored Waterproof Outdoor Cable GYFTY

Product Highlight

10/100/1000M 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Unmanaged Media Converter
  • Auto negotiation function supports UTP ports to auto 10/100/1000M
  • Supports VLAN and QoS and the max 1536 bytes frame
  • Small power consumption (3W), low heat and good stabilit
Unmanaged Media Converters 
10/100/1000M 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Unmanaged Media Converter
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Question:

    Will this product support 20 or 40 kilometer laser? By John Answer this question

    By John 12/20/2017
    Answer:

    Yes. This product can support both 20 and 40 kilometer laser. Here are the product ID numbers for transceivers #29851 and #29854 to be matched. By FS.COM

    Helpful vote Comments Report
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    see all 43 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    39
    4 Stars
    4
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0

Your question was submitted. Question is processing and posted within 1-3 days.