need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver
Tap Click image to expand

TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver

#11774

Every transceiver is individually tested on a full range of TRENDnet Networks equipment and passed the monitoring of Fiberstore's intelligent quality control system.

FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
MFG PART#: TEG-MGBSX
Price:
US$  6.00
Availability: 31068 pcs in stock,  Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)

Product Details

TRENDnet Genuine TEG-MGBSX Vendor Name Fiberstore
Form Type SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Interface LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000
Protocols SFP MSA, IEEE 802.3z

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of Fiberstore. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. Fiberstore has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

This product is free of load, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.

Quality Control System:


Platform Support

TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX is supported on a wide range of TRENDnet equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch TEG-160WS TEG-424WS TEG-S2620is TEG-448WS
TEG-S3M2MGTEG-2248WS TEG-S811FiTEG-240WSTEG-S081FMi

Packaging & Labeling

This easy to handle and well-protected transceiver package has been labelled and marked to default Fiberstore standards. Customized label or package solutions are available on request.

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, Fiberstore is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, Fiberstore has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

Fiberstore can ship via FedEx, DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. DHL will take 2-4 business days for delivery and FedEx only needs 1-3 business days. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and certain other countries, items will take longer to arrive due to the customs clearance period.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • Qhi there , i wonder if you can help me if this model is compatible with an hp jg246a , and on the other side i got working a switch hp jg927a with a transceiver model j4858c ,thanks
    A Actually, as each module will be coded based on real switch model and different compatible brands optics corresponds to different brand switch.  per your HP 5120-48G (JG246A) switch, this TRENDnet compatible module #15733 is not suitable. We would like to recommend the HP compatible module #13251. Besides, there are 4 SFP interfaces can be used with 1G modules, both of the 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX are suit for this switch.
    BY FS.COM on Sep 26, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
  • 4.8

    2449 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    2050
    4 Stars
    293
    3 Stars
    106
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review