need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module
Tap Click image to expand

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

#15379

SFP+ transceiver module is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passes the monitoring of FS.COM intelligent quality control system.

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

164 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • CWDM Mux Demux
  • Q&A
4.6
164 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: CWDM-SFP10G-40L
MFG PART#: CWDM-SFP10G-1490
Price:
US$  360.00
Availability: In Stock
·0

pc in EU Warehouse

·11

pcs in CN Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse Estimated on Thu. Jan. 25
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Type SFP+ Max Data Rate 11.0957Gbps
Wavelength 1490nm Max Cable Distance 40km
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -1~4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-16dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000
Protocols MSA Compliant

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

How to Building A High-Density CWDM System?

Building a CWDM system for carrying more data signals is a good choice if the existing network has insufficient capacity. To ensure the performance of the whole CWDM link, it is necessasry to choose the right CWDM SFP+ transceivers for the CWDM Mux Demux. FS.COM CWDM SFP+ transceivers designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length 40km will be your best choice.

Item No. ID# Description
1 15385 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1470nm 40km DOM Transceiver
2 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 33489 18 Channels 1270-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, LC/UPC
4 51308 24 Fibers SMF, Single Armored Double Jacket, I/O Tight-Buffered Distribution Cable, LSZH
5 44550 Generic Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1470nm 40km DOM Transceiver
6 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
7 35389 10mW (8-10km) FVFL-205 Pen Shape Visual Fault Locator
8 48523 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB
Transceiver Compatibility Test

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-8X10GE)


Spectral Attenuation Measurement

In fiber-optic communications, Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM), a WDM technology which multiplexes a number of optical carrier signals onto a single optical fiber by using different wavelengths (i.e., colors) of laser light. Effective CWDM realizations with uncooled lasers and wide passband filters a nominal central wavelength spacing of not less than 20nm. Total source wavelength variation of the order of �� 6-7nm is expected to be compatible with current filter technologies. In 2002 the ITU standardized a channel spacing grid for use with CWDM (ITU-T G.694.2), using the wavelengths from 1270nm through 1610nm with a channel spacing of 20nm. Many CWDM wavelengths below 1470nm are considered "unusable" on older G.652 (dotten line) specification fibers, due to the increased attenuation in the 1270�C1470nm bands. Newer fibers which conform to the G.652.C and G.652.D (full line) standards, such as Corning SMF-28e and Samsung Widepass nearly eliminate the "water peak" attenuation peak and allow for full operation of all 18 ITU CWDM channels in metropolitan networks.
Fs 20160606115500_881.jpg

Platform Support

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS.COM S5850-32S2Q Switch FS.COM S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco WS-C3850-16XS Cisco WS-C3850-48T Cisco WS-C3850-12XS Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9396PX Cisco ASR 9000 A9K-MPA-8X10GE Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PX Cisco WS-C3650-24PD Cisco WS-C3650-48TQ Cisco WS-C3850-48F Cisco WS-C3850-32XS Cisco WS-C3650-48FD Cisco WS-C3850-24P
Cisco WS-C3850-48PCisco ASR 9000 A9K-24X10GE-TRCisco ASR 9000 ASR-9001Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-EFS.COM S5850-48S6Q SwitchFS.COM S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchCisco WS-C3850-24XSCisco WS-C3850-48XS-F-ECisco WS-C3650-48PQCisco WS-C3650-48TDCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9564PXCisco WS-C3650-48FQCisco ASR 9000 A9K-36X10GE-TRCisco WS-C3850-12SCisco WS-C3850-24S

Packaging & Labeling

This easy to handle and well-protected transceiver package has been labelled and marked to default FS.COM standards. Customized label or package solutions are available on request.

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, FS.COM is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, FS.COM has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

FS.COM can ship via FedEx, DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. DHL will take 2-4 business days for delivery and FedEx only needs 1-3 business days. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and certain other countries, items will take longer to arrive due to the customs clearance period.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Is it necessary to clean a transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the 10G CWDM SFP+ transceivers? By Ledford on August 10, 2017

    A:

    Dust and contamination can accumulate on transceiver's connectors and cause problems such as reducing the optic launch power. To ensure better connection, FS.COM strongly recommends cleaning both connectors each time you disconnect and reconnect them. FS.COM High Quality One-Push Fiber Optic Pen Cleaner for 1.25mm LC/MU Connector is the best cleaning choice for 10G CWDM SFP+ transceivers. By FS.COM on August 10, 2017

  • Q:

    Once I place an order for my transceivers, how long will it take to receive them? By Mellinger on July 08, 2017

    A:

    FS.COM has been maintaining adequate stock level of the CWDM SFP+ transceivers in U.S. warehouse, EU warehouse and CN warehouse. As long as the products you order are all in stock, we will ship them out the same day you place your order. As for some specific products or products that have a short stock, we will keep you informed ahead of time before you place your order. By FS.COM on July 08, 2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on June 15, 2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS.COM on June 15, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.6

    see all 164 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    114
    4 Stars
    37
    3 Stars
    13
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0