Customer Service: +1 (718) 577 1006
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
E2000/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional
Tap Click image to expand

E2000/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional

#13349

Our single-mode fixed fiber optic attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values.

FS P/N: AT-F-E2000U
:
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  5.40
Availability: Available, Estimated on Tue. Oct. 4
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

Item Details
Fiber Connector E2000/UPC Connector Gender Fixed Female to Female
Transfer Mode Singlemode Attenuation 1~25dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM) Attenuation Accuracy 1-5dB ±0.5, 6-10dB ±0.7, >10dB ±1.0
Return loss ≥ 55dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Operating Temp Range -40~75°C Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2dB
Storage Temp Range -40~80°C Humidity 95%RH
Features & Benefits

Fully compatible with E2000 fiber optic connectors Precise attenuation values Industry standard attenuation levels Low PDL and insertion loss Precision polishing for reduced back reflection Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization Small, durable case for easy portability RoHS compliant
Package
Package option: in a compact plastic box with individual compartments and corresponding labels showing different attenuation, which is for easy portability. Contact us at sales@fs.com for customizing your attenuators package.
Why Use Attenuators?
The ability of any fiber optic system to transmit data ultimately depends on the optical power at the receiver as shown below, which shows the data link bit error rate as a function of optical power at the receiver. (BER is the inverse of signal-to-noise ratio, e.g. high BER means poor signal to noise ratio.) Either too little or too much power will cause high bit error rates.

Too much power, and the receiver amplifier saturates, too little and noise becomes a problem as it interferes with the signal. Fiber optic attenuators are mainly used for adjusting the Optical Power to a desired level. Attenuators are available in models with variable attenuation or with fixed values from a few dB to 20 dB or more.
Does Multimode or Singlemode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Singlemode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

For a singlemode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflectance! Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.
Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    10 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    10
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
jim_doughman March 31,2016
5.0
High quality product.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
conan-69265 March 20,2016
5.0
They work as they are supposed to. I've had no issues with these at all.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
alaxtiny February 28,2016
5.0
Great item. No issues. Would buy again
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Zahnarzt November 15,2015
5.0
will be back for more
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
bannyrodriguaz03 November 2,2015
5.0
I've shopped from Fiberstore for decades now! Lol I don't purchase a lot but I highly recommend them.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
bakrkab October 20,2015
5.0
Always easy to fine what I need.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
fxmad September 15,2015
5.0
I have always like shopping at Fiberstore, I like the support and the pricing. Thank you
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
HappyCampar234 July 11,2015
5.0
Very good product and it came quickly and is durable. I will order more of these.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
chrik-96944 May 2,2015
5.0
love the site, love the products
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
baharman143 February 28,2015
5.0
easy website. will buy from Fiberstore again
Problem with this review? (0) (0)