Customer Service: 1 (425) 502 7191
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
FC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 1~30dB Optional
Tap Click image to expand

FC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 1~30dB Optional

#11827

Our single-mode fixed fiber optic attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values.

FS P/N: AT-M-FCA
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  3.80
Availability: Available, Estimated on Thu. Oct. 6
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

Item Details
Fiber Connector FC/APC Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode Singlemode Attenuation 1~30dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM) Attenuation Accuracy 1-5dB ±0.5, 6-10dB ±0.7, >10dB ±1.0
Return loss ≥ 65dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Operating Temp Range -40~80°C Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2dB
Storage Temp Range -40~85°C Humidity 95%RH
Features & Benefits

Fully compatible with FC fiber optic connectors Precise attenuation values Industry standard attenuation levels Low PDL and insertion loss Precision polishing for reduced back reflection Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization Small, durable case for easy portability RoHS compliant
Package
Package option: in a compact plastic box with individual compartments and corresponding labels showing different attenuation, which is for easy portability. Contact us at sales@fs.com for customizing your attenuators package.
Why Use Attenuators?
The ability of any fiber optic system to transmit data ultimately depends on the optical power at the receiver as shown below, which shows the data link bit error rate as a function of optical power at the receiver. (BER is the inverse of signal-to-noise ratio, e.g. high BER means poor signal to noise ratio.) Either too little or too much power will cause high bit error rates.

Too much power, and the receiver amplifier saturates, too little and noise becomes a problem as it interferes with the signal. Fiber optic attenuators are mainly used for adjusting the Optical Power to a desired level. Attenuators are available in models with variable attenuation or with fixed values from a few dB to 20 dB or more.
Does Multimode or Singlemode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Singlemode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

For a singlemode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflectance! Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.
Customer Reviews
  • 4.9

    11 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    10
    4 Stars
    1
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
Edward Shirley December 4,2014
5.0
very excellent company. hassle free transaction.low cost on shipping. i will order more from this store...
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Matthew Shugart December 1,2014
5.0
Great service, Fast delivery, Great people to work with!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Chet Johnson November 26,2014
5.0
I'm a repeat customer, for good reason. Great prices, great support. They actually called *me* to verify an order once.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
James Lang November 19,2014
5.0
Easy to navigate web site
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Hector Poindexter November 13,2014
5.0
Found what I needed quickly and easily. Prices were high but my leadtimes were short.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Charles Sunie November 9,2014
5.0
The price is the lowest. Saved more money for my project.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Daniel Malone October 27,2014
4.0
i wiil order again, but hope for the faster ship
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Lauren Hecker October 15,2014
5.0
Great service. Will buy again.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Hiram Barr October 8,2014
5.0
Worked great, excellent price. Recommended A+
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Allard Morph September 1,2014
5.0
Fast shipping, It was well packed and arrived on time.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Previous
Page 1 of 2