Customer Service: +1 (718) 577 1006
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
FC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional
Tap Click image to expand

FC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional

#11825

Our single-mode fixed fiber optic attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values.

FS P/N: AT-F-FCU
:
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  0.65
Availability: Available, Estimated on Tue. Oct. 4
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

Item Details
Fiber Connector FC/UPC Connector Gender Fixed Female to Female
Transfer Mode Singlemode Attenuation 1~25dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM) Attenuation Accuracy 1-5dB ±0.5, 6-10dB ±0.7, >10dB ±1.0
Return loss ≥ 55dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Operating Temp Range -40~75°C Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2dB
Storage Temp Range -40~80°C Humidity 95%RH
Features & Benefits

Fully compatible with FC fiber optic connectors Precise attenuation values Industry standard attenuation levels Low PDL and insertion loss Precision polishing for reduced back reflection Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization Small, durable case for easy portability RoHS compliant
Package
Package option: in a compact plastic box with individual compartments and corresponding labels showing different attenuation, which is for easy portability. Contact us at sales@fs.com for customizing your attenuators package.
Why Use Attenuators?
The ability of any fiber optic system to transmit data ultimately depends on the optical power at the receiver as shown below, which shows the data link bit error rate as a function of optical power at the receiver. (BER is the inverse of signal-to-noise ratio, e.g. high BER means poor signal to noise ratio.) Either too little or too much power will cause high bit error rates.

Too much power, and the receiver amplifier saturates, too little and noise becomes a problem as it interferes with the signal. Fiber optic attenuators are mainly used for adjusting the Optical Power to a desired level. Attenuators are available in models with variable attenuation or with fixed values from a few dB to 20 dB or more.
Does Multimode or Singlemode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Singlemode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

For a singlemode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflectance! Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.
Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    5 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    5
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
Eric Williams May 2,2015
5.0
Great online warehouse!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Juan Denning April 11,2015
5.0
thank you very much
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
David Williams March 26,2015
5.0
I need the package to be delivered before making assessment.Good follow up and information of tracking reminder to check on delivery.Still would like to test the product. If the product works properly, then I will be ordering more.Thanks.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Daniel Rogers March 9,2015
5.0
good
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Fidel Haislip February 16,2015
5.0
1st time hearing of this site, great prices, hope transaction continues to move smoothly.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)