Customer Service: 1 (347) 682 5079
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
SC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 1~30dB Optional
Tap Click image to expand

SC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 1~30dB Optional

#11823

Our single-mode fixed fiber optic attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values.

FS P/N: AT-M-SCA
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  3.70
Availability: Available, Estimated on Fri. Sep. 30
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:

Item Details
Fiber Connector SC/APC Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode Singlemode Attenuation 1~30dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM) Attenuation Accuracy 1-5dB ±0.5, 6-10dB ±0.7, >10dB ±1.0
Return loss ≥ 65dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Operating Temp Range -40~80°C Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2dB
Storage Temp Range -40~85°C Humidity 95%RH
Features & Benefits

Fully compatible with SC fiber optic connectors Precise attenuation values Industry standard attenuation levels Low PDL and insertion loss Precision polishing for reduced back reflection Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization Small, durable case for easy portability RoHS compliant
Package
Package option: in a compact plastic box with individual compartments and corresponding labels showing different attenuation, which is for easy portability. Contact us at sales@fs.com for customizing your attenuators package.
Why Use Attenuators?
The ability of any fiber optic system to transmit data ultimately depends on the optical power at the receiver as shown below, which shows the data link bit error rate as a function of optical power at the receiver. (BER is the inverse of signal-to-noise ratio, e.g. high BER means poor signal to noise ratio.) Either too little or too much power will cause high bit error rates.

Too much power, and the receiver amplifier saturates, too little and noise becomes a problem as it interferes with the signal. Fiber optic attenuators are mainly used for adjusting the Optical Power to a desired level. Attenuators are available in models with variable attenuation or with fixed values from a few dB to 20 dB or more.
Does Multimode or Singlemode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Singlemode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

For a singlemode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflectance! Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.
Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    22 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    22
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
Richard August 10,2015
5.0
Nice prices. Fast delivery.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Forman July 22,2015
5.0
Great service, never disappointed
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Mitchell May 14,2015
5.0
Arrived in a timely manner, and everything was packed safely and accurately!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Curtis Pizarro April 12,2015
5.0
Really fast service!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Charles Sprague March 13,2015
5.0
Great organization to do business with. Shipping is extremely rapid. Prices are good.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Milton McFarland February 28,2015
5.0
my shopping experience went very well, thank you.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Joseph Egan February 17,2015
5.0
Product as described. Very fast shipping
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Dennis Woodburn January 30,2015
5.0
Great prices and fast shipping.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Brent Fletcher January 7,2015
5.0
good job on packing arrived a few days sooner plan on using this company again.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Andrei Trifan January 3,2015
5.0
the ordering and receiving of my attenuators only took a few days, very pleased with the quality of product
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Previous
Page 1 of 3