need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
Tap Click image to expand

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver

#11774

Every transceiver is individually tested on a full range of Cisco equipment and passed the monitoring of Fiberstore's intelligent quality control system.

FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
MFG PART#: GLC-SX-MM
Price:
US$  6.00
Item location:
Seattle, Washington, United States
Availability: 32258 pcs in stock,  Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)

Product Details

Cisco Genuine GLC-SX-MM Vendor Name Fiberstore
Form Type SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 550m over OM2 MMF
Interface LC duplex Optical Components VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DOM Support No
TX Power -9.5 ~ - 3dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -17dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) HTS-Harmonized Code 8517706000
Protocols SFP MSA, IEEE 802.3z

Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of Fiberstore. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. Fiberstore has passed many quality system verifications, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

This product is free of load, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Fs p_quality_pic.jpg
This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP

The 1000BASE-SX standard optics are developed to support lower cost multi-mode fiber runs in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications. Below direct connection shows two Cisco 1000BASE-SX transceivers are connected by a mutil-mode fiber cable.

Item No. ID# Description
1 11774 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
2 42095 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM1 MMF Patch Cable
3 29838 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM
4 66143 FS S3800-48T4S 48x 100/1000Base-T with 4x 10GE SFP+ Switch
5 26388 CLE-BOX Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN (500 cleans)

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-20X1GE)



Platform Support

Cisco GLC-SX-MM is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5800-48F4S Switch Cisco ME-2400-24TS-A Cisco IE-2000-16TC-G-N Cisco 3700 NME-XD-24ES-1S-P Cisco WS-C3560C-12PC-S Cisco 4500 WS-X4712-SFP+E Cisco WS-C2950ST-8 LRE Cisco WS-C3750V2-48TS Cisco WS-C3650-48PD Cisco 11500 CSS11506-2DC Cisco WS-C2960X-24PD-L Cisco C6800IA-48TD Cisco 7600 WS-SUP720-3B Cisco WS-C3560V2-48PS Cisco Nexus 4000 N4K-4001I-XPX Cisco WS-C2960-24PC-S Cisco 4500 WS-X45-SUP6-E Cisco EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC Cisco WS-C3750X-48P Cisco 6500 C6800-SUP6T-XL
Cisco 11500 CSS5-IOM-2GECisco Nexus 5000 N55-M8P8FPCisco WS-C2970G-24TS-ECisco 6500 WS-SUP32-GE-3BCisco 11500 CSS11503-DCCisco WS-C3560X-48PF with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G network modulesCisco C6800-48P-SFP-XLCisco 2960S-F48FPS-LCisco WS-C2960+24LC-LCisco 4500 WS-X4612-SFP-ECisco 7300-NSE-150Cisco WS-C2960CG-8TC-LCisco 6500 VS-S720-10G-3CXLCisco ME-3400EG-2CS-ACisco IE 2000U-8TC-GCisco 2600 NME-XD-24ES-1S-PCisco WS-C2960X-48TS-LCisco 6500 WS-X6904-40G-2TXLCisco 7300 CISCO7301Cisco WS-C3750G-48TS

Packaging & Labeling

This easy to handle and well-protected transceiver package has been labelled and marked to default Fiberstore standards. Customized label or package solutions are available on request.

OEM & Customs

Partnering with a variety of world class OEM manufacturers for over 8 years, Fiberstore is able to provide customized high-quality and cost-effective solutions for all needs and specifications, including optical design, mechanical design, Printed Circuit Board (PCB) layout and electrical design, software & firmware design, integrated assembly, specific labels, etc. With surging sales and favorable customer feedback, Fiberstore has been expanding rapidly across the world and is becoming the leading provider of the optical communication industry. If any interesting, please contact our Tech Support: tech@fs.com, or Sales Team: sales@fs.com .

Shipment

Fiberstore can ship via FedEx, DHL, UPS, TNT, EMS or a customer-arranged carrier. Items are often shipped the same day (some transceivers can be out the door in 20 minutes). If we have no stock in any of our global warehouses, the shipment will be delayed for 1-2 days. DHL will take 2-4 business days for delivery and FedEx only needs 1-3 business days. For Spain, Italy, Brazil and certain other countries, items will take longer to arrive due to the customs clearance period.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

Customer Reviews
  • 4.8

    2449 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    2050
    4 Stars
    293
    3 Stars
    106
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review