Customer Service: 1 (425) 502 7191
  • Sign in or Register
  • My Account
    • Pre-Sale Service
      Chat with Online Sales for more information before purchase.
      Start Chatting
    • After-Sale Service
      If you have made a purchase, please go to My Order page to request Live Help for order details.
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
1x16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No connector
Tap Click image to expand

1x16 PLC Fiber Splitter, Steel Tube, Bare Fiber 250μm, No connector

#11526

Single-Mode G.657A1 fiber, 250μm bare fiber, 1260-1650nm, reliable components for custom module manufacturing facility

FS P/N: PLC-116-ST-25-15
:
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  16.00
Availability: 52 pcs in stock, Ship same day
Quantity:
1×16 Bare Fiber PLC Splitter, Singlemode, 250μm Fiber, No Connector
 

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations.

Bare fiber splitter is a kind of ODN product suitable for PON networks that can be installed in the pigtail cassette, test instrument and WDM system, which minimizes the space occupation. It is relatively fragile on fiber protection and need a complete protection design on carrying box body and device.

Features Application
1x16 bare splitter, unconnectorized Optical Signal Distribution
250μm ITU G.657A1 for fiber input/output Data Communications
Low insertion loss ≤ 13.5dB Lan and CATV System
Low polarization dependent loss (PDL) ≤ 0.3dB FTTX Deployment
Operating bandwidth: 1260 - 1650nm FTTH Network
Compact design, suitable for installation in optical equipments Passive Optical Networks (PON)
Wide Operating Temperature: -40 - 85°C, support industry standard applications Measuring System and Laser System
High reliability and stability, Telecordia GR-1221/1209 compliant DWDM and CWDM Systems
Telcordia 1209 & 1221 Test Results
Name of the test
Condition
Duration
Temperature- Humidity aging
85°C and 85% RH
7 days
Vibration
10 - 55Hz, 1.52mm double amplitude, in three axes
1 hour
Component Impact
Test Impact of 500g (mass ≤ 0.125kg), 1ms , half sine pulse
2 impacts
Temperature Cycling Test
-40 - 70°C, Ramp rate: 1°C /min, Dwell time > 15min
10 cycles
Temperature- Humidity cycling
-40 - 85°C , between 10°C and 23°C - 85% RH, at 85°C - 20%RH,
between °C and 85°C - maintain a linear change in RH,
below 10°C - uncontrolled RH
14 days
Water Immersion
43 ± 2°C , PH 5.5 ± 0.5
7 days
Fiber Side Pull test
0.23 kg load, 90° angle , 2 directions
5 seconds
Fiber Side Pull test
0.45 Kg load for Single Input Fiber, 1.5 Kg load for 8 Fiber Ribbon Outputs
5 seconds
Elementary component for fiber split
Bare splitter is the elementary component for fiber split, it need equipped with loose tube and connector, and its fragile fiber design need a complete design on carrying box body for fiber protection. Contact with sales@fs.com.


FS.COM
Mechanical Drawing
Dimension: 50(L) × 4(W) × 4(H) mm
FS.COM
FS.COM provides whole series of 1×N and 2×N splitter products that are tailored for specific applications
Standard configurations include 1×4, 1×8, 1×16, 1×32 and 1×64 configurations, as well as custom 2xN configurations.
We offer them as plain devices with or without connectors but as well packaged according to your specific needs in 1RU 19” chassis, standard LGX cassettes, splice pigtailed ABS modules, etc.
Contact sales@fs.com to make PLC splitters in your special needs.
Make to Order
PLC
Port Configutation
Package Style
Fiber Diameter
(Input/ Output)
Connector
(Input/Output)
Pigtail Length
PLC=PLC Splitter
102=1×2
ST=Steel tube, bare fiber
25=250μm
NO=None
15=1.5m
 
104=1×4
MM=Mini module
90=900μm
SCA=SC/APC
20=2.0m
 
108=1×8
FO=With fan-out
20=2.0mm
SCU=SC/UPC
30=3.0m
 
116=1×16
ABS=Pigtailed ABS box
30=3.0mm
LCA=LC/APC
XX=Customized
 
132=1×32
MP=Mini plug-in type
 
LCU=LC/UPC
 
 
164=1×64
LGX=Standard LGX
 
FCA=FC/APC
 
 
202=2×2
TR=Mounted on a Fiber Splice Tray
 
FCU=FC/UPC
 
 
204=2×4
1U=1U 19” rack mount chassis
 
STA=ST/APC
 
 
208=2×8
 
 
STU=ST/UPC
 
 
216=2×16
 
 
X=Customized
 
 
232=2×32
 
 
 
 
 
264=2×64
 
 
 
 
Notes for above:
1. When package style is ST, fiber diameter could be only 25=250um, connector could be only NO=none.
2. When package style is MM & FO, fiber diameter could be only 900um.
3. When package style is AB, fiber diameter could be 90=900um, 20=2.0mm, 30=3.00mm for optional.
4. When package style is MP, LGX, TR and 1U, "fiber diameter for input/output" & "pigtail length" could be left out, as the specific product would be made according to its configuration.
Our Factory
FS.COM
Production Environment
FS.COM
Production Environment
FS.COM
Standardized Production Line
FS.COM
Standardized Production Line
FS.COM
Standardized Production Line
FS.COM
Product Testing
FS.COM
Device Assembly
FS.COM
Device Assembly
FS.COM
Product Details
FS.COM
Product Details
FS.COM
Product Details


Customer Reviews
  • 4.8

    32 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    26
    4 Stars
    6
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Star
    0
  • Write a Review
eurohobs May 10,2016
5.0
Great price and very fast delivery.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Judspug April 25,2016
5.0
these product are just great. I cant believe how economical they have become through out the years. These are sturdy
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
wlounsbu March 28,2016
4.0
I actually ordered this for our maintenance guy. I have heard no complaints.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
RFunk8422 February 11,2016
5.0
Perfect transaction! Item was shipped quickly and arrived in perfect condition.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
nvelvesgrvemmve January 17,2016
5.0
awesome as always. will continue to do business with Fiberstore again and again
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Barry November 20,2015
5.0
Thank will reorder more! Just what we needed.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Nelson October 16,2015
4.0
Product came exactly as described and shipping was very fast!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Keith September 17,2015
5.0
Completely straightforward in every way - we are impressed!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Curtis August 21,2015
5.0
Great store, great prices!
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Kenneth July 17,2015
4.0
Great company to do business with.
Problem with this review? (0) (0)
Previous
Page 1 of 4