24/7 Atención al cliente: 1 (347) 682 5079
Fiberstore +1-425-226-2035
331 Andover Park East Ste330, Tukwila, WA 98188,United States, Tukwila, Washington.
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Artículos
Tu cesta está vacía.
SC/PC Singlemode Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector,Low Standard
Toque en Click para ampliar

SC/PC Singlemode Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector,Low Standard


FAST Connectors provide an immediate termination to either single-mode or multimode fibers.

Costo de envío:
US$  19.00 a United States por DHL
US$  2.50
Disponibilidad: 102 pzas en stock, Envío el mismo día
Pre-polished Ferrule Fast Connector
The Field Assembly Connectors feature a pre-polished ferrule that couples to the fiber being terminated by precision mechanical alignment, insuring low loss with a proprietary gel. Compared with pre-polished field assembly connector, straight-through field assembly connector lessens one joint point and achieves low loss. Ferrule in optical fiber straight-through fast connector have no reserved fiber, there is no splice point in V-Groove, fiber end can be checked when construction, and without intermittent points in it. This Fast Connector offers convenience in assembling and strong stability. It allows simple optical core connection without any additional practices, or adhesives. It does not require a working space by connecting itself in the challenging environments such as a telephone pole and a manhole. It reconnects the cables and reduces the connection defect rate by an installer error in the field.

Assembly of the SC type quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver. No electrical power supply is needed. Just Strip the buffer, cleave and clean the fiber and then insert the fixed-length fiber through the ferrule of the connector without matching gel and pre-embedded fiber. Installation takes just minutes and couldn't be easier.
The Field Assembly Connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH, is already proving itself to be the connector of choice by incumbents, municipalities, utilities & alternative carriers. Our Field Assembly Optical Connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fiber types, including Multi-mode 62.5/125um and Multi-mode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.
Key Features
No epoxy and polishing requiredNo expensive tools requiredQuick and easy fiber terminationPrecision mechanical alignment insures low insertion lossSuperior optical performanceStreamlined component design, convenient operationPre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and considerationUses proven, molded v-groove technologiesAllow optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator (VFL)
Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networksFiber optic data transmissionCATVOptical access networkFibre to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications Optical cable interconnectionMaintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networksRepair/replacement requirementsFiber optic equipment
Structure Example
Installation Example
Reseñas de clientes
Todavía no hay reseñas. Sé el primero en opinar sobre este producto Escribir una reseña