7/24 Kundendienst: +1 (718) 577 1006
0
Fiberstore 755-8300-3611
Eastern Side, Second Floor, Science & Technology Park, No.6, Keyuan Road, Nanshan District, Shenzhen.
Globaler
Versand
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Artikel
Ihr Einkaufswagen ist leer.
0-40dB Einzelkanal Standard MEMS Variables Optisches Dämpfungsglied
Klicken Sie auf das Bild, zu erweitern

0-40dB Einzelkanal Standard MEMS Variables Optisches Dämpfungsglied

#35199
FS P/N: MEMS-VOA-S-STA-5.5
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Versandkosten:
€ 17.00 nach United States per DHL
Preis:
€ 100.00
Verfügbarkeit: Erhältlich, Geschätzt am Fri. Dec. 16
Es kann eine gewisse Differenz zwischen der geschätzten Zeit und der aktuellen Zeit.
Menge:

0-40dB Single-Channel Standard MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
The MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator is based on the Micro-Electro-Mechanical System technology. These MM series attenuators can be used to achieve the remote control of the power in the networks by a MEMS chip with a movable mirror on the silicon. The mirror attenuates the laser light power by coupling the input beam onto the output fiber. The applied voltage to the device controls the mirror tilt angle, thus the desired attenuation amount. 

Fiberstore offers standard, mini and micro MEMS VOAs in a fast, low cost miniature package. These best-in-class attenuators are available in either normally-open or normally-closed configurations and with an integrated tap option. They are driven by applying an electrical voltage.
Features and Applications of Fiberstore's MEMS VOA
Wide attenuation range of 0dB to 40dB High attenuation accuracy
Low insertion loss Low PDL, WDL & TDL
Low power consumption Low crosstalk
Fast response Excellent anti-shock and vibration performance
Stable and repeatable in open loop operation High environment reliability
Compact package Telcordia GR-1209, GR-1221, GR-63 qualified
With above excellent characteristics, MEMS VOAs can be used to manage the dynamic signal power in optical networks. These attenuators can be applied in WDM channel equalization and gain tilt control or variation in EDFAs. They are often used as the test equipment.
Application example: Load balancing on a WDM network
Fiberstore  
An eight channel wavelength multiplexed signal from a trunk line is demultiplexed into individual signals. The signals are of different intensities, and have to be balanced to avoid saturating any of the receivers. To do so, each channel is sent through a corresponding port on an eight channel MEMS VOA.
The signal strength through the attenuator outputs is monitored by a control circuit. If the output signal on one channel gets too high or too low, the corresponding attenuator is adjusted to bring the light level to the correct range. The complete module is very compact.
Dimensions Diagram (unit: mm)

Ordering Information
Port Operating
Wavelength
Grade Fiber Type Fiber
Length
In/Out
Connector
0101=1X1
0202=2X2
13=1310nm
15=1550nm
16=1625nm
X=other
P 1=Bare
Fiber
1=1Meter 0=None
1=FC/APC
2= FC/PC
3=SC/APC
A 2=900um
Jacket
1=2 Meter 4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC
XX=other XX=other XX=other

Kommentare der Kunden