Using Fiber Media Converters To Extend Your Network

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber Media Converter makes the conversion from one network media type (including cable, connector types and bandwidth) to another media type, can connect different Local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. Fiber media converters had been introduced to the industry nearly two decades, and play an important role in interconnecting old existing copper-based, structured cabling systems to the latest fiber optic systems. Media converters are commonly used to extend the network, can connect to network switches, hubs, routers and even direct to computer servers.

Structure Of Media Converter

A media converter is composed of two transceivers or MAU (Media Attachment Units) that can transmit data to and receive data from each other, and a power supply.

Each of the transceiver (MAU) has a different industry standard connector to join the different media. One media type goes in and other media type comes out. The connectors comply with IEEE standard specifications and use standard data encodings and link tests.

The Types And Applications Of Media Converters

Fiber Media Converters enable upgrading the network to better and faster technology, such as fiber optic cabling, without requiring a full network retrofit. Media converter types range from small standalone devices and PC card converters to high port-density chassis systems that offer many advanced features for network management.

Switching media converters can connect legacy 10BASE-T network segments to more recent 100BASE-TX or 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure. For example, existing Half-Duplex hubs can be connected to 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet network segments over 100BASE-FX fiber.

A fiber to ethernet converter converts digital electric Ethernet signals to optical signals. 10/100M BIDI WDM Ethernet media converter and 10/100M Ethernet media converter extend transmission distances well beyond the capabilities of twisted pair wiring, and can reach up to 2km, 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, or 120km.

10/100/1000 Media Converter converts data transmission between twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals. These media converters can extent the transmission distance of a network from 1000m over copper wires to 120km in which there is no help of any other converter. Using 10/100/1000 media converters is an economical solution to achieve long distance transmission.

Gigabit Media Converter converts and transmits Gigabit Ethernet networks into Gigabit fiber optic networks, which is applied in Gigabit Ethernet as copper to fiber conversion equipment. Gigabit media converter can provide building-to-building connectivity and save a lot money.

10 Gigabit Ethernet Converters fulfill the connecting 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over short or long distances in high density applications. 10G media converters can extend 10GE lines from 26 meters up to 160km between switches and routers with copper to fiber or fiber to fiber conversion.

Media Converter Rack Chassis is mainly used to manage various media converters, all the converters plugged into the chassis will share same power supply. There are 14 slot media converter chassis, 16 slot media converter chassis and 17 slot media converter chassis. 14 slot type media converter chassis for stand-alone type converter, 16 slot media converter chassis for card-type media converters and 17 slot media converter chassis for Ethernet to fiber or Ethernet to copper media converter.

A single mode to multimode converter conducts the transparent conversion between single mode and multimode optical fiber. It is used in the applications where media conversion required between multimode segments separated by long distances. They not only fulfill the conversion of single mode and multimode at 850nm/1310nm wavelength, but also that of 850nm/1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
May 2017
S M T W T F S
« Apr    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031