Transceiver and Cabling Options for Brocade ICX 6610

Posted on by FS.COM

Nowadays enterprise networks are able to provide all kinds of services, such as high-definition video conferencing, real-time collaboration, unified communications, virtual desktop infrastructure and so on. The ability to deliver a complete, scalable, and high-performance network solution has become increasingly important. To meet the challenge, Brocade ICX 6610 series switches provide efficient networking methods with great availability and flexibility in a stackable form factor.

Introduction to Brocade ICX 6610

With up to eight stackable Brocade ICX 6610 switches, a total of 320 Gbps stacking bandwidth can be provided by using four standards-based full-duplex 40 Gbps stacking ports, which efficiently solves the problem of inter-switch bottlenecks. To reach higher speed connectivity, each switch of the ICX 6610 series can offer up to 8x10GbE ports activated through a software license. The overall switching capacity per stack is up to 1 Tbps with 384x1GbE and 64x10GbE for campus network edge and aggregation layers.

Five Models of Brocade ICX 6610 Family

In the Brocade ICX 6610 family, five switch models are available for deployment. Each switch has the same 8x1Gbps SFP uplink ports upgradable to 8x10Gbps SFP+ ports, and 4x40Gbps QSFP+ ports in the back of chassis for stacking.

Following picture shows the model of Brocade ICX 6610-24 and Brocade ICX 6610-24P with 8×1/10 Gbps SFP/SFP+ ports and 24×10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports in the front. However, Brocade ICX 6610-24P is additionally available with PoE/PoE+ support.

Brocade-ICX-6610-24-and-24p

In the following picture, it is the model of Brocade ICX 6610-48 and Brocade ICX 6610-48P. They both provide the 8×1/10 Gbps SFP/SFP+ ports and 48×10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 ports in the front. Likewise, Brocade ICX 6610-48P has the additional PoE/PoE+ support.

brocade-icx 6610-48-and-48p

As the following picture displays, this is the fifth model of Brocade ICX 6610-24F with 8×1/10 Gbps SFP/SFP+ ports and 24×100/1000 Mbps SFP ports.

Brocade-ICX-6610-24F

As mentioned before, there are also 4x40Gbps QSFP+ ports in the back of each switch dedicated to stacking utilization.

back-ports-of-brocade-icx-6610

Deployments of Brocade ICX 6610

Brocade ICX 6610 series switches can be mainly deployed at access and aggregation layers of an enterprise campus LAN network and as Top-of-Rack (ToR) switches in the data center.

In the campus access deployment, Brocade ICX 6610 switches are often used in wiring closets for Ethernet connectivity to workstations, phones, wireless access points, security cameras, and other network devices in the near distance. The 24-port models of Brocade ICX 6610 are also suitable solutions for small to medium sized campus networks. For ToR deployment in a mixed 1GbE/10GbE server connectivity of data center environment, Brocade ICX 6610 is an optimal solution due to the compact 1GbE/10GbE port count.

deployment-of-brocade-icx-6610

Supported Transceiver and Cabling Options

With the ability for data transport in 1G, 10G and 40G networks, the following transceivers and cables are supported options for Brocade ICX 6610 series switches.

SFP Modules
ID# Description Interface Cable Type
23697 Brocade E1MG-100FX-OM Compatible 100BASE-FX SFP 1310nm 2km DOM Transceiver LC duplex MMF
23698 Brocade E1MG-100FX-IR-OM Compatible 100BASE-FX and OC-3/STM-1 IR-1 SFP 1310nm 15km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
23699 Brocade E1MG-100FX-LR-OM Compatible OC-3/STM-1 LR-1 SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
32513 Brocade E1MG-SX-OM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver LC duplex MMF
23675 Brocade E1MG-LX-OM Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver LC duplex MMF/SMF
23676 Brocade E1MG-LHA-OM Compatible 1000BASE-LHA SFP 1550nm 70km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
23677 Brocade E1MG-LHB Compatible 1000BASE-LHB SFP 1550nm 150km Transceiver LC duplex SMF
23679 Brocade E1MG-BXD Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver LC simplex SMF
23678 Brocade E1MG-BXU Compatible 1000BASE-BX-U BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 10km DOM Transceiver LC simplex SMF
23681 Brocade E1MG-TX Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver RJ45 Cat 5
39474 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1490 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1490nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47276 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1410 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1410nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
39477 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1550 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1550nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47272 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1330 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1330nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
39473 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1470 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1470nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
39480 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1610 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1610nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47275 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1390 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1390nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
39476 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1530 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1530nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47271 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1310 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1310nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47278 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1450 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1450nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
39479 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1590 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1590nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47274 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1370 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1370nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
39475 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1510 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1510nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47270 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1290 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1290nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47277 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1430 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1430nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
39478 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1570 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1570nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47273 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1350 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1350nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
47269 Brocade E1MG-CWDM80-1270 Compatible 1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1270nm 80km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
SFP+ Modules
ID# Description Interface Cable Type
31376 Brocade 10G-SFPP-USR Compatible 10GBASE-USR SFP+ 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver LC duplex MMF
31443 Brocade 10G-SFPP-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver LC duplex MMF
31375 Brocade 10G-SFPP-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
31381 Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver LC duplex SMF
31441 Brocade 10G-SFPP-LRM Compatible 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ 1310nm 220m DOM Transceiver LC duplex MMF
SFP+ Cables
ID# Description
36671 1m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0101 Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
40122 2m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0201 Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
40123 2.5m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-02.5 Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
36673 3m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0301 Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48892 4m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0401 Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
36675 5m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0501 Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48895 1m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0101 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48896 2m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0201 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48897 3m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0301 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48898 4m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0401 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48899 5m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0501 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48900 6m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0601 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
40124 7m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0701 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48901 8m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0801 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
48902 9m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-0901 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
40126 10m Brocade 10G-SFPP-TWX-1001 Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
QSFP+ Cables
ID# Description
36847 0.5m Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-00501 Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
36443 1m Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-0101 Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
48943 2m Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-0201 Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
48944 3m Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-0301 Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
48945 4m Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-0401 Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
36444 5m Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-0501 Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
49605 6m Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-0601 Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
48946 7m Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-0701 Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable
Conclusion

As the stackable switches, Brocade ICX 6610 has offered great capability for cost-effective stacking performance. All the assemblies listed above are provided in FS.COM. Each one is fully compatible with Brocade ICX 6610 series switches. Please visit the website for more details.

Tags: , , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031