Things You Should Know About MPO/MTP Fiber Cable

Posted on by FS.COM

Today, we are living in a scientific and technological world with great changes. Various requirements are waiting for their right solutions. As for the industry of fiber optic networks, technicians are searching for a method to solve the high-density, easily plug and play connection for cabling infrastructure so as to reduce the wasted time and space spent on cable installation. Good news is that the MPO/MTP cabling solution turns out to be the right answer. MPO/MTP is in short for “Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-of”. It is a technology deployed for multi-fiber application which is predicted to replace the standards for fiber optics as known. With the help of MPO/MTP fiber systems, a higher bandwidth transmission in data communication is no longer a dream.

If you want to have an overall understanding of MPO/MTP fiber cable, the following terminologies are necessary for you to know.

MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

MPO/MTP trunk cables mainly include two parts- the MPO/MTP connectors and the fibers. The MPO/MTP connectors are manufactured specifically for multi-fiber ribbon cables. A single MPO/MTP connector is able to terminate the combination of 4, 8, 12, 24, 48 fiber ribbon cables. Also, the MPO/MTP connectors can be divided into different versions of female to female, male to male and female to male connectors. The male connector has metal guide pins to ensure fiber alignment when mating while female connector has no pins. Apart from this, the easy push-pull design makes it easy to insert and remove the connector. These connectors are widely used for 40G and 100G fiber optical communication with QSFP+ transceivers.

MPO/MTP Connector

The fibers used for MPO/MTP trunk cables can be classified into OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4. The letters “OM” is short for optical multimode. MPO/MTP OM1 trunk cable has an orange jacket with a core size of 62.5 µm with 12 fiber supporting 10 GbE. MPO/MTP OM2 trunk cable has the same color as OM1 but a smaller core size of 50 µm with 12 fiber supporting 10 GbE. MPO/MTP OM3 trunk cable has an aqua jacket and the same core size as OM2 with 12 fiber or 24 fiber supporting 40 GbE or 100 GbE. And the major difference between MPO/MTP OM3 trunk cable and MPO/MTP OM4 trunk cable is their transmitting length. The latter can reach a longer distance than the former.

MPO/MTP trunk cables allow for high-density connection between MPO/MTP modules. They are available with 12, 24, 48, 72, 96 and 144 fibers. For example, a 72-fiber trunk cable is terminated with six MPO/MTP connectors. The MPO/MTP trunk cables are constructed from loose tube, gel-filled indoor/outdoor rated cables and are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO/MTP fan-outs, spanning MDA, HAD and EDA zones. In addition, with their efficient plug and play architecture, MPO/MTP trunk cables greatly reduce the initial installation and ongoing maintenance costs. The cable length is able to reach up to 999 feet, and breakout length from 12 to 99 inches.

MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

MPO/MTP Fan-out Cables

MPO/MTP fan-out cables, also known as MPO/MTP breakout cables or MPO/MTP harness cables, are designed to support high-speed parallel data transfers. The cables provide a transition from multi-fiber cables to individual fibers or duplex connectors with one terminated end of MTP/MPO connectors and another end of other connector types, such as LC, FC, SC, ST, etc. The cables are available with at most 144 fibers which can be applied to the high-density networking and devices of 100G transceivers as CFP, CFP2 and CFP4.

MPO/MTP Fan-out Cables

Conclusion

MPO/MTP technology has brought the multi-fiber connection into reality. The installation of fiber cables can now reach a higher density and is much more convenient than before. Patch cables like MPO/MTP trunk cables and MPO/MTP fan-out cables are essential parts for the realizing of MPO/MTP technology. And FS.COM provides all the related products. If you want to know more about the equipment, please visit the website at FS.COM.

Tags: , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
March 2017
S M T W T F S
« Feb    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031