The Most Popular LC Connector

Posted on by FS.COM

The fiber optic connector is defined as the plug portion equipped with a tunable cylindrical ferrule while incorporating unique trigger and latch features. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. The LC Connector is established because of its small size and its very reliable connecting quality. In the last five years it has become the most popular connector in the world. LC stands for Lucent Connector and it was developed by Lucent Technologies. The LC connector has good performance and is highly favored for single-mode.

LC UPC Polish Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector

The LC Connector Product is a robust optical connector designed to support Telecom and Datacom networks. The connector family includes but not limited to Jumper Connectors, Behind the Wall connectors (BTW), Adapters, Attenuators, Jumpers and an assortment of connector modules and panels. LC connector applications include Telecommunications networks, Local area networks, Data processing networks, Cable television, Fiber-to-the-home, and Premises distribution.

Features of LC Connectors:

Half the dimension of regular connectors;
Push & pull mechanism like RJ connectors;
Single set design;
Polarized;
Complies with industry standards;
Detachable clips for simplex as well as duplex connectors.

LC connector utilizes traditional components of a SC duplex connector having independent ceramic ferrules and housings with the overall size scaled down by one half. They make things easier for movements, additions, and modifications, thus preventing additional expenses. The LC Connector uses an enhanced edition of the well-known, user friendly RJ-style telephone connector that offers a reassuring clear click when connected. The latest single set design improves the connector’s strength and complies with side-load requirements of standard 2.5 mm connectors. Jumper LC connectors are equipped with detachable clips, making it easier to rectify polarity inaccuracies during termination or while duplexing simplex connectors in the field.

LC connectors have replaced SC connectors in corporate networking environments due to their smaller size; they are often found on small form-factor pluggable transceivers. LC connectors reduce space requirements by 50%, over 2.50mm ferrule connectors, without sacrificing performance. LC connectors are available in industry standard beige (multimode), blue (singlemode) and green (angle polish) colors, and will accommodate 900μm buffered fiber, 1.60mm, 2.00mm, or 3.00mm jacketed cable. With its six-position tuning feature, the connector may be used to achieve unprecedented insertion loss performance by optimizing the alignment of the fiber cores. Additionally, 45° and 90° boot options are available for 1.60mm and 2.00mm jacketed cable.

As we know, fiber optic connector is an important fiber optic component used to link two fiber optic lines together. Beside connector, there is also another item, which is Fiber optic adapter with panels to connecting multi fiber optic line. Specifically, the fiber optic adapter is a small device that used to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines.

A fiber optic connector terminates at the end of a fiber optic cable and is used when you need a means to connect and disconnect the fiber cable quickly. A fiber splice would be used in a more permanent application. The connectors provide a mechanical connection for the two fiber cables and align both cores precisely so the light can pass through with little loss. LC connectors look much like miniature SC connectors. LC connector also has the same push/pull snap-in type locking mechanism. The distinctive mixture of small sizes and the click of connectivity make the LC Connector a perfect pick for today’s high performance networks.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031