Something You Should Know Before Using Fiber Optic Jumper

Posted on by FS.COM

Classifications of fiber optic jumper

Fiber optic jumper is a fiber optic cable with optical fiber connector plugs on both ends. Fiber optic jumpers are divided into the following three types by termination type basically: ST-ST, SC-SC, ST-SC.

According to the optical fiber type, optical fiber jumper mainly includes single-mode fiber and multimode fiber. The specifications of the jumper wire length are 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 10m and so on.

According to the fiber optic jumper connection structure, it can be divided into: FC fiber patch cable(Product Recommendation: 1m FC-FC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable), LC fiber patch cable, MTRJ, MPO, MU, SMA, FDDI, E2000, DIN4, D4, etc.

According to the cable outer sheath material, fiber optic jumper can be divided into ordinary, ordinary flame retardancy, low smoke halogen, low smoke halogen flame retardant, etc.

According to the requirements of the level of building fire protection and for materials refractory, integrated wiring system should take corresponding measures. In an area where flammable and building shaft inside the cloth cable or fiber optic cable, flame retardant cable and optical cable should be adopted. In large-scale public places should be flame retardant, low smoke, low toxicity; Equipment between should use flame retardant wiring devices.

Applications for fiber optic jumper

Fiber optic jumper wire is used for patch cords from the device to the optical fiber link. It has a thicker layer in using in optical transceiver and the connection between the terminal box.

1. Optical fiber communication system

2. Fiber-optic broadband access network

3. Optical fiber for CATV

4. Local Area Network(LAN)

5. Fiber optic instrument

6. OFS(optical fiber sensor)

7. Optical fiber data transmission system

8. Testing equipment

What should we pay attention to when using fiber optic jumper?

When using fiber optic jumper, you should make sure that wire light wavelength of transceiver module at the ends of the fiber optic jumper must be identical, that is to say, the ends of the optical fiber must be the same wavelengths as light module. A simple way to distinguish is the color of the optic module.

In general cases, short wave optical module uses multimode optical fiber with orange, and long wave module uses single-mode optical fiber with yellow. To ensure the accuracy of the data transmission, please do not bend the optical fiber jumper too excessively, which will increase the light attenuation in the transmission process. After using the fiber optic jumper, you must guard the fiber optic connector by protective material, dust and oil pollution which can damage the coupling of optical fiber.

Furthermore, to ensure the quality of the joint, you must pay attention to the radius of curvature.
Each fiber optic jumper should be in accordance with ISO/IEC and ANSI/TIA/EIA for durability, moisture, coupling stress, optical fiber tensile force and the moisture, temperature extremes, insertion force and cable tension stress, impact and vibration and other bad environment to meet the requirements.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031