Some Types of GBIC Transceivers

Posted on by FS.COM

GBIC is short for gigabit interface converter,it is a media conversion device between Gigabit Ethernet and fiber optic networks, via the GBIC transceiver, Gigabit network equipment can directly connect to copper wires, single mode fiber ports or multimode fiber ports. The data transfer rate is one gigabit per second (1 Gbps) or more.

The Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. From FiberStore, we provide a full range of Cisco GBIC transceiver modules. There are many types for GBIC transceivers, such as Cisco WS-G5483,Cisco WS-G5484,Cisco WS-G5486,Cisco WS-G5487 and so on.

Cisco WS-G5483 (Copper) GBIC module:

The Cisco WS-G5483 (1000BASE-T GBIC Transceiver) connects a GBIC port to Category 5 wiring using a standard RJ-45 interface. The maximum Category 5 wiring distance is 328 feet (100 m).Cisco WS-G5483, also called copper GBIC transceiver, is an ideal solution for Catalyst switch customers.

Cisco WS-G5484 (short wavelength) GBIC module:

The Cisco WS-G5484 GBIC (1000BASE-SX GBIC Transceiver) operates on legacy multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1804 feet (550 m) and on laser-optimized multimode fiber (OM3) optic link spans up to 3281 feet (1 km).The 1000BASE-SX is a short wavelength GBIC module.

Cisco WS-G5486 (long wavelength/long haul) GBIC module:

The Cisco WS-G5486 (1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC Transceiver) fully complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX10 standard. It allows for reaches up to 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) and up to 550 meters over multimode fiber (MMF). The long wavelength/long haul GBIC module is Cisco WS-G5486.

Cisco WS-G5487 (extended wavelength) GBIC module:

The Cisco WS-G5487(1000BASE-ZX GBIC Transceiver) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.5 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber(premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation and less dispersion). The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 21 dB – the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:

A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km)

Note:The 1000BASE-ZX GBIC module provide an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. You should measure your cable plant with an optical loss test set to verify that the optical loss of the cable plant (including connectors and splices) is less than or equal to 21.5 dB. The optical loss measurement must be performed with a 1550-nm light source.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
April 2017
S M T W T F S
« Mar    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30