RoHS Compliant NETGEAR AGM732F for Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel Applications

Posted on by FS.COM

NETGEAR AGM732F is a RoHS compliant SFP transceiver module designed expressly for high-speed communication applications that require rates of up to 1.25 Gbps. It is compliant with the Gigabit Ethernet standards, as well as the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

The AGM732F module provides with the LC receptacle that is compatible with the industry standard LC connector. It is also compatible with industry standard RFT connector and cage. The post-amplifier of the AGM732F includes a LOS (Loss Of Signal) circuit that provides a TTL logic-high output when an unusable optical signal level is detected. AGM732F is a Class 1 eye safety product. Its optical power levels are at eye safe level under normal operation.

NETGEAR AGM732F MODULE’S FEATURES

  • Compliant with SFP transceiver MSA specification
  • Compliant with specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compliant with the 1.0625GBd Fibre Channel 100-SM-LC-L FC-PI Rev.13
  • Compliant with industry standard RFT Electrical connector and cage
  • Single + 3.3 V power supply and TTL logic interface
  • EEPROM with serial ID functionality
  • Laser Class 1 product which complies with the requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2
  • Duplex LC connector interface

NETGEAR AGM732F MODULE’S APPLICATIONS

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • File server interface

NETGEAR AGM732F MODULE’S PERFORMANCE

  • Data Link up to 10 km in 9/125 µm Single Mode Fiber (SMF)

NETGEAR AGM732F MODULE’S PARAMETERS

Fiberstore

NETGEAR AGM732F MODULE’S DIMENSION

Fiberstore

Fiberstore NETGEAR AGM732F SFP’S (compatible) SPECIFICATIONS

  1. Manufacturer: Fiberstore (the label can be customized)
  2. Product Type: SFP transceiver module
  3. Data Rate: 1 Gbps
  4. Wavelength: 1310 nm
  5. Transfer Distance: 10 km
  6. Connector Type: LC Duplex
  7. Cable Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

About Fiberstore:

Fiberstore designs, develops, manufactures and markets a diverse portfolio of high-performance, cost- competitive products for all fiber optic communication applications. The compamy supplies a series of compatible NETGEAR SFP modules (NETGEAR AGM731F, AGM734, etc.), i.e. SFP-1G31-10-NE as a compatible version of NETGEAR AGM732F, according to customers’ requirements. They also design a customized label and special packaging for users’ companies. Their primary corporate capabilities include software engineering, systems engineering, network engineering, systems support, program management, and information assurance engineering and analysis.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
February 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728