Overview Cisco GLC-LH-SM Of SFP Transceiver Module

Posted on by FS.COM

Information age, the network has been closely linked with our lives.Electronic products play a significant role in our life. It helps to make us lives happy and easier. So the optical transceiver modules help us to use the network more high speed. Do you have a transceiver module? If you want to have a transceiver , I would recommend FiberStore.com . It is a worldwide leading manufacturer & supplier of fiber optic transceiver. And all our transceivers are 100% compatible with major brand as follows and backed by a lifetime warranty. For example, the hot selling products : cisco glc-lh-sm. In Fiberstore ,the sfp transceiver module was hot sellers. Today ,know the cisco glc-lh-sm knowledge in this article.

Cisco GLC-LH-SM is hot – swappable and designed to plug directly into your SFP/GBIC interface slot in your router and switch for Ethernet & Fibre Channel network interface applications. It is a SFP fiber optic transceiver working at 1300nm wavelength, GLC LH SM could use with both multimode optical fiber and single mode optical fiber, it is small size transceiver with LC interface and it is hot swappable, easy to use, no need further configuration. GLC LH SM is used in Gigabit network and its working distance could reach 10km max, data transfer rate at 1Gbps and it works based on IEEE 802.3z standards. Our products are equivalent to Cisco GLC LH SM and compatible with Cisco equipment.

The glc-lh-sm transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier(TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class l laser safety requirements. The GLC-LH-SM module fully compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement(MSA).The GLC-LH-SM must be operated within the specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or with a dust plug.

Cisco GLC-LH-SM General Information:

Product Number: GLC-LH-SM
Product Name: Cisco 1000Base-LX/LH SFP
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Device Type: Transceiver module

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Technical Specifications:

Product Type: SFP
Data Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ether
Wavelength: 1310nm
Data range: 10km
Connector Type: LC Duplex
Cable Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Application:

Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Channel
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems

All GLC-LH-SMtransceivers are tested in-house by our trained staff members prior to shipping to ensure that they are in perfect physical and working condition when they finally arrive to the destination of your choice.We also have other transceiver modules,such as XENPAK ,XFP, GBIC, SFP Plus, X2 and so on.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
February 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jan    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728