Optical Communication 2012 Year-End Ten New Products Stocktaking

Posted on by FS.COM

The end of the year 2012, stocktaking field of optical communications manufactirers to bring new, it’s not difficult to find that chip testing, software or modlue are around 40G/100G carried out, which can also be seen, the current fiber optic communications industry is advancing toward the high-speed and large-capacity development.

1.Optiwave launched optical communication system design software OptiSystem 11.0 version;

2.Sumitomo Electric released a new generation of touch screen TYPE-81C Fiber Fusion Splicer- The machine is developed by adhering to the concept of “In any environment, speeding welding”, while both small, lightweight, sturdy, TYPE-81C to achieve the most rapid fusion process. The touch-screen operation and remote technical support via the Internet to provide users with a great convenience, easier to operate, more diverse and flexible service.

3.The CyOptics launched 40G QSFP + compact TOSA / ROSA- this TOSE four CWDM wavelengths in the 1310nm wavelength window integrates four high-reliability uncooled 10Gbps direct modulation laser power monitoring photodetector, optical devices. The ROSA contains four high reliability 10Gbps PIN photodetectors and transimpedance amplifier.

4.Optowell released 10G & 12 channel VCSEL array chip;

5.Agilent push first integrated optical modulation analyzer for 40/100G technology;

6.Cortina released the industry’s smallest eight 10G Electronic Dispersion Compensation physical layer devices;

7.Emcore launched 120 Gbps CXP active optical cable- This active optical cable is designed for high performance computing (HPC), high-end Ethernet router and switch applications.

8.Maxim Integrated Products introduces 40G transmitter chipset;

9.The OneChip Introduces 40G and 100G receiver chip based on PIC- the new chip will enable manufacturers of optical transceivers to be able to provide better value for money in the short distance (less than 10KM) and long wavelength data communication applications.

10. The Thorlabs launched ultrafast time-domain the amplifier quickly generate digital eye diagram.

FiberStore also launched new compatible module, QSFP+ transceiver and CFP module. Today, is a nice day, our website FiberStore.com is whole new online! do you want to see our new FiberStore, let’ go!

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031