Optical Cabling Guide for Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches

Posted on by FS.COM

Cisco Nexus 7000 series switches are designed for highly scalable 1/10/40/100 Gigabit Ethernet networks with a fabric architecture that scales beyond 17 terabits per second (Tbps). Designed to meet the requirements of the most mission-critical data centers, the switches deliver continuous system operation and virtualized, pervasive services. This article will introduce optical cabling guide for Cisco Nexus 7000 series switches.

Models of Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 7000 4-Slot Switch Chassis—With two I/O module slots, it supports up to 96 x 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 12 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 4 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet ports, thus meeting the needs of small to medium-size data centers, access and aggregation-layer deployments, etc.

Cisco Nexus 7000 9-Slot Switch Chassis—With up to seven I/O module slots, it supports up to 336 x 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 42 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and 14 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet Ports, meeting the demands of mission-critical campus core and data center deployments.

Nexus 7000 series switches

Cisco Nexus 7000 10-Slot Switch Chassis—With up to eight I/O module slots, it supports up to 384 x 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 48 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and 16 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet ports, meeting demands of large data center deployments.

Cisco Nexus 7000 18-Slot Switch Chassis—With up to 16 I/O module slots, it supports up to 768 x 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports, 96 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and 32 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet ports, meeting the demands of the largest data center deployments.

Optical Cabling Guide for Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches

The cabling applications guide will assist with the design and deployment of a structured fiber optic cabling system for connecting Cisco Nexus 7000 series data center switches. Typically, the Nexus 7000 series switches are deployed in the main distribution area (MDA) or “network core” in a data center environment. They can be interconnected to other 7000 series switches in the core over 100G links, and/or connected to Nexus 6000 series switches in the horizontal distribution area (HDA) or “network aggregation” layer with 10/40G links. Switches in the HDA are connected to Nexus 2000 switches in the equipment distribution area (EDA) or “network edge”, with 1/10G links extending out to servers, network, and/or storage devices.

typically network layout

100G Switch to Switch Links

With 100G links between 7000 switches, a 24-fiber MTP jumper cable is run directly between the SR10 ports on the I/O modules. This cabling is best for inter-switch links when both switches are in close proximity. This links would also work when the SR10 ports are configured as 2 x 40G channels, or 10 x 10 channels directly between 7000 series and/or 6000 series aggregation switches.

24-fiber MTP trunk cable

100G Structured Cabling Connected Switches

In larger networks where high fiber count MTP trunks are deployed, a structured cabling approach provides a scaleable and quickly reconfigured network. Interconnection points between permanently installed trunks make changes and additions as easy as changing or adding jumpers. The trunks in these examples are 24-fiber with 12-fiber MTP legs, but can be higher counts as long they are increments of 24 with 12-fiber MTP legs. As with the directly connected switches, SR10 ports configured as 2 x 40G or 10 x 10G links would also work. However, SR10 ports configured as 40G links reduce fiber utilization in your infrastructure trunks. A 2 x 40G links render 8 fibers in the trunk un-useable. A 10 x 10G configuration drops 4 fibers from the trunk.

100G structured cabling

40G Core to Aggregation Links

With 40G links between 7000 switches and 6004 switches, a 12-fiber MTP jumper cable is run directly between QSFP+ ports on the modules. This cabling is best for inter-switch links when both switches are in close proximity. This links would also work when QSFP+ ports are configured as 4 x 10G channels.

12-fiber MTP jumper cable

40G Structured Cabling Linked Switches

In larger data centers where distances are greater and fiber counts are higher and switches are more widely dispersed, a structured cabling system provides a much better approach to cable management, utilization, and organization. Trunks are run between interconnect points near 7000 series and 6000 series switches. From there, transition modules, and jumpers complete the connection to switches. Different length jumpers can be used to connect to individual QFSP+ ports located on the same or different switches.

40G structured cabling

10G Aggregation (HDA) to Edge (EDA) Links

With 10G uplinks between SFP+ port fabric interfaces on Nexus 2000 series access switches and Nexus 6004 aggregation switches, a 8-fiber MTP to LC harness is run directly between QSFP+ and SFP+ ports on the two switches. This cabling is best for inter-switch links when both switches are in close proximity. Use this configuration only when QSFP+ ports on the 6004 are configured as 4 x 10G channels.

8-fiber MTP to LC harness

10G Structured Cabling QSFP+ to SFP+ Ports

In larger data centers where distances are greater and fiber counts are higher and switches are more widely dispersed, a structured cabling system provides a much better approach to cable management, utilization, and organization. Trunks are run between interconnect points near 6004 series and 2000 series switches. From there, transition modules, and jumpers complete the connection to switches. Different length jumpers can be used to connect to individual QSFP+ and SFP+ ports on the switches.

10G structured cabling

Conclusion

The Cisco Nexus 7000 series switches combine the highest level of scalability with operational flexibility. The optical cabling guide for Cisco Nexus 7000 series switches in this article would help to achieve a flexible fiber optic connectivity in the data center. FS.COM provides these MTP trunk cables with 12 fibers or 24 fibers, and 24 fiber to 2 x 12 MTP harness cables or 8 fiber MTP to LC harness cables with various lengths.

Tags: , ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
April 2017
S M T W T F S
« Mar    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30