MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cable And Buying Guide

Posted on by FS.COM

Fiber optic patch cords are fiber optic cables used to attach one device to another for signal routing. It compresses in the entire electric network plank and room that wall plank and the flexibility cabinet needs. And today I would like to introduce you MTP fiber cable.

MTP fiber optic patch cable is with the MTP fiber optic connectors, are upgrade version of the former MPO. MTP is with better mechanical and better performance compared with MPO. Both the MTP and MPO series cables are multi fiber connectors. There are many fiber optic channels in each single connector. Due to the feature of such multi fiber, these connectors need to use with multi fiber cables, especially the ribbon multi fiber optic cables.

Typical MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord assemblies like MTP/MPO to 8 LC, MTP/MPO to 12 MT-RJ ,etc. Both single mode and multi-mode MPO ribbon patch cables are available and they are manufactured with various color-coded housings for easy identification. MPO fiber optic patch cord adopts precision molded MT ferrules, metal guide pins and appropriate housing to provide optical fiber alignment. The push-pull design is utilized for easy mating and removal.

MTP/MPO are usually used in ribbon fiber optic patch cords or ribbon fan out multi fiber assemblies. Made by multi-fiber ribbon materials, the MPO ribbon patch cable is an ideal connecting tool for telecommunication system, testing instruments, LAN and WAN systems, FTTX, etc. The MPO ribbon patch cable features removable housing, allowing easy replacement of pin clamps, ferrule clearing and connector repolishing. Connection integrity is assured by the spring-action side latch housing. The ribbon fiber optic cables features multi fiberglass inside each single jacket ,MTP/MPO are also multi fiberglass core inside each single connector, which means, there are several fiberglass connections in each single MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord.

Fiberstore manufactures a full line of fiber optic patch cables. There are LC, SC, ST, FC, E2000, SC/APC, E2000/APC, MU, VF45, MT-RJ, MPO/MTP, FC/APC, ST/APC, LC/APC, E2000, DIN, D4, SMA, ESCON, FDDI and DIN Fiber Optic Patch Cables, which classified by connector types. In addition to standard patch cords, Fiberstore also provides several kinds of specialty patch cords, such as ribbon fan-out cords, MTP / MPO patch cords, mode conditioning patch cords, armored patch cord and water proof pigtails.

Through there are so many types of fiber optic patch cords, I am going to suggest you a buying guide to helping you select the correct fiber patch cable that meets your demand.

1.Choose fiber optic connectors ST, SC, LC, FC, SC/APC, LC/APC, FC/APC, FDDI, SMA, MTP, MPO, MTP/APC, MPO/APC.

2.Choose Fiber Mode, Single Mode 9/125µm OS1, Multimode 62.5/125µm OM1, Multimode 50/125µm OM2, Multimode 50/125µm OM3 10Gigabit, Multimode 50/125µm OM4, Multimode 100/140, Multimode, 200/230.

3.Choose Fiber Cable Construction Type, Simplex fiber optic cable (A single fiber), Duplex fiber optic cable (2 fibers in a single cable, Zip Cord), Multi-Fiber cables, custom configurations, common are 4 fiber, 6fiber, 8fiber, 12 fiber, 24 fiber, 48 fiber, 72 fiber, 144 fiber, 256 fiber. Higher fiber counts are normally terminated as a MTP/MPO Trunk cables, using MTP/MPO connectors.

4.Choose Fiber Cable Diameter, In stock/Most common are 3.0mm Jacket OD. Optional are 2.0mm, 1.8mm, 1.6mm.

5.Choose Fiber Optic Cable Jacket Color. Industry Standard fiber optic cable jacket colors are. SM Yellow, MM 62.5 Orange, MM 50 OM2 Orange, MM 50 10Gb OM3 Aqua/Light Blue, Optional are Blue, Orange, Green Brown, Gray/Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Purple, Pink, Aqua.

6.Choose Jacket material type, PVC jacket, Riser jacket, Plenum Jacket, Armored Jacket.

7.Choose fiber patch cord length option, normally measured in Meters. Optional lengths, CM, mm, Inches, Foot, KM, Mile.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031