Fiberstore MPO/MTP Cassettes and Trunk Cable Assemblies

Posted on by FS.COM

MTP cassettes and cable assemblies take their name from the MPO/MTP connector, designed and introduced as a performance version of MPO connectors. MTP fiber systems are truly an innovative group of products. Each MTP connector contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector that is smaller than most duplex connections in use today.

MTP/MPO cassettes from Fiberstore

MPO was the first generation of multi-fiber connectors designed by NTT. MTP connectors, however, are a superior style of MPO connector. Using the MTP connector, compatible with round, stranded cable, has benefits compared to rectangular ribbon cable terminations without sacrificing high density, such as eliminating preferential bends, better aramid yarn distribution during assembly, easier routing during long cable length installation, and generally lower cable cost. The connector design has been fully qualified for multimode and single mode applications according to standard industry requirements.

A standard MTP cassette has one port in the back with a MTP coupler awaiting connection of an MTP cable assembly that has 12 fibers in the connector. The MTP cable plugs into the back and through the adaptor. The cable connects to another MTP assembly inside the cassette that “fans out” to 12 SC or LC connections. One MTP cable can connect up 12 different ports! From there you plug in your patch cables and you’re good to go.

What Are The Benefits From MTP connectors and cables?

We predict that multi-fiber technology will eventually replace the standards for fiber optics. Even now, people are tearing out their existing infrastructure and placing MTP cassettes in their patch panels to route data for thousands of network electronics. They find MTP cassettes, cables, connectors and adapters an essential backbone to their infrastructure. If you run one 12-fiber MTP cable from a cassette on one side of the building to one cassette on the other, you can supply data for 12 connections just like that. The high fiber count in one connector creates endless possibilities. Imagine a 1U rack mount patch panel that can supply data to run an entire 288-port switch. That will happen soon and with today’s increasing demand for higher through-put, it needs to. ST, SC, MTRJ, LC, FC Connector, etc, will all be a thing of the past. Be ahead of the game with MTP components from Fiberstore.

Applications of MTP components

Suitable for high-density back plane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) solutions in data and telecom systems;
Used in transmitters and receivers, MTP connectors offer up to 12 times the density of standard connectors, providing significant space and cost savings;

The compact design addresses high fiber count applications, with small and lightweight cables ideal for use with installation space limitations;

The MTP trunk cable offers the flexibility in case any decision is made to change the connector style in the patch panels, new cassettes can be installed with the new connector style on the cross-connect side of the patch panel without having to change the connector on the cable trunk.

mtp/mpo trunk cables from fiberstore

Fiberstore manufactures single mode and multimode MPO/MTP style and custom multi-fiber ferrules, including its MPO/MTP-style connector family, as well as its optical flexible circuits and fan-outs. MTP/MPO assemblies can be ordered in custom lengths with pulling socks and pulling eyes on each end.

Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
January 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031