MPO/MTP® Cassette Module Solution

Posted on by FS.COM

With the trend of high-density cabling and the coming of 40/100G network, MPO/MTP® assemblies play a more and more important role in fiber optic network. As one of the commonly used assemblies, the MPO/MTP® cassette module, which is designed with LGX format can be mounted in 1U 19″ multi-slot chassis or 4U rack chassis, greatly meeting the demands for high density. Additionally, used to interconnect MPO/MTP® backbones with LC, SC or FC patch cords etc., it is an ideal solution for network migration.

Components & Design

In general, MPO/MTP® cassette module is an LGX format enclosed unit that contains 12 or 24-fiber factory terminated fan-outs inside. The fan-outs typically include such as SC, LC, ST-style connectors plugged into adapters on the front side of the cassette and a MPO/MTP® connector plugged into a MPO/MTP® adapter mounted at the rear of the cassette, as the following picture shown:

structure-design

Inside the cassette, alignment pins are pre-installed in the inside MPO/MTP® connector which precisely align the mating fibers in the MPO/MTP® connectors at either end of the array cables that plug into the cassettes. Furthermore, one or more MPO/MTP® fan-out assemblies may be installed inside the cassette to connect up to more than 144 ports.

With this design, the MPO/MTP® cassette module can transfer the multi-core fiber terminated with a MPO/MTP® connector to the more common LC or SC interface used on the transceiver terminal equipment.

Cassette Types

A variety of mounting options are available to mount the MPO/MTP® cassette module in a rack or on a wall that results in different types of the cassette in the market. In general, there are standard shape type and irregular shape type. The former refers to the standard LGX format which is commonly used in practical applications, as the following picture (left) shown. While the latter is irregular which contains various of shapes, as shown in the following picture (right).

cassette-types

Polarity Selection

The TIA (Telecommunications Industry Association) standard “TIA/EIA 568-B.1-7″ defined three connectivity methods (as the following picture shown) for maintaining polarity in serial duplex optical connections. This standard covers typical system configuration containing cassettes or modules where there is an MPO/MTP® to duplex connector transition. Depending on wiring configuration, cassettes may deploy MPO/MTP® adapters with key-up/key-down (Method A) or key-up/key-up (Method B). The only difference between a Method A and Method B cassette is the orientation of the internal MPO/MTP® connector with respect to the mating MPO/MTP® array cable connector. Method A uses straight-through type A backbones (pin1 to pin1) and type A (key-up to key-down) MPO/MTP® adapters. Method B uses cross-over type B backbones (pin1 to pin12) and type B (key-up to key-up) MPO/MTP® adapters.

Method A Connectivity

method-a-connectivity

Method B Connectivity

method-b-connectivity

Method C Connectivity

method-c-connectivity

Click the picture and view the large version.

In the market, most cassettes are configured in accordance with the TIA Connectivity Method A. Because Method A provides the simplest deployment, works for both single-mode and multimode channels, and easily supports network extensions. In addition, Method A cassettes are also used for Method C connectivity since the key positions are the same in the two methods. Method B configuration is also available on request. However, there is a limitation of Method B that it doesn’t allow use of an angled polished (APC) single-mode connector.

The type of MPO/MTP® cassette module you choose depends on your network connectivity and components needs. One thing to remember is that adding Method B components (cables or mating adapters) swaps the fibers while Method A components (cables or mating adapters) does not affect the positions of the fibers. Thus, if you need to reverse fibers, use Method B components. If you do not want to reverse fibers, use Method A components. However, always to remember that do not mix and match methods and components.

Advantages & Applications

MPO-cassette-applicationThere are a variety of advantages of MPO/MTP® cassette module. With the easy-installed design, it can greatly reduce the labor cost and save more space and time. In addition, it is more easy for management and maintenance and has less security risk. It satisfies the demands for high optical port density and system interoperability. Thus, it is more and more popular with users. MPO/MTP® cassette modules can be used in both lower fiber count break out applications (e.g., server cabinets) and high fiber count interconnects by mounting in chassis. It is an ideal solution for interconnection or cross-connection in telecommunications networks, WDM applications, data center cabling, backbone cabling and 40/100G communication network.

Fiberstore Product Solution

Fiberstore supplies a wide range of MTP/MPO products. For MPO/MTP® cassette module, we offer Plug-N-Play cassettes, ultra high-density 1U patch panel, 1U 19″ rack mount holders and 4U 19″ rack mount holders which satisfy the demands for single-mode or multimode, lower fiber count and high fiber count applications. In addition, other MPO/MTP® assemblies such as MPO/MTP® trunk cables, harness cables and adapters are available. In order to better satisfy your unique demands, we also support custom or OEM service. In addition to choose the high-quality and cost-effective MPO/MTP® products, Fiberstore recommends you to select and implement a proper method of connectivity and stick with it, and make sure that all of the components in your system are clearly identified, labeled and recorded. For more information, please contact us over sales@fs.com.

plug-n-play-module utral-high-density 1u-rack-mount-holder 4u-rack-mount-holder
Tags: ,
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
April 2017
S M T W T F S
« Mar    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30