Knowledge About The Three Aspects Of The Fiber Optic Connector

Posted on by FS.COM

The main purpose of the optical fiber connector for fiber splice. Now widely used in optical fiber communication systems in the optical connector, its variety of different structures.Fiber optic connectors in a certain extent, also affects the reliability and the performance of the fiber optic transmission system.

Connector Types

Someone know that the connector types,but I will tell you here. Beacuse I not sure if you unknow. Connector structure can be divided into: FC SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, the MT and so on in various forms.

The ST Connector is still the most popular multimode connector because it is cheap and easy to install. The SC connector was specified as a standard by the old EIA/TIA 568A specification, but its higher cost and difficulty of installation (until recently) has limited its popularity. However, newer SCs are much better in both cost and installation ease, so it has been growing in use. The duplex FDDI, ESCON and SC connectors are used for patchcords to equipment and can be mated to ST or SC connectors at wall outlets. Singlemode networks use FC or SC connectors in about the same proportion as ST and SC in multimode installations. There are some D4s out there too.

EIA/TIA 568 B allows any fiber optic connector as long as it has a FOCIS (Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standard) document behind it. This opened the way to the use of several new connectors, which we call the “Small Form Factor” (SFF) connectors, including AT&T LC, the MT-RJ, the Panduit “Opti-Jack,” 3M’s Volition, the E2000/LX-5 and MU. The LC has been particularly successful in the US.

Connector Ferrule Shapes & Polishes

Fiber Connectors can have several different ferrule shapes or finishes, usually referred to as polishes. early connectors, because they did not have keyed ferrules and could rotate in mating adapters, always had an air gap between the connectors to prevent them rotating and grinding scratches into the ends of the fibers.

Beginning with the ST and FC which had keyed ferrules, the connectors were designed to contact tightly, what we now call physical contact (PC) connectors. Reducing the air gap reduced the loss and back reflection (very important to laser-based singlemode systems ), since light has a loss of about 5% (~0.25 dB) at each air gap and light is reflected back up the fiber. While air gap connectors usually had losses of 0.5 dB or more and return loss of 20 dB, PC connectors had typical losses of 0.3 dB and a return loss of 30 to 40 dB.

Soon thereafter, it was determined that making the connector ferrules convex would produce an even better connection. The convex ferrule guaranteed the fiber cores were in contact. Losses were under 0.3dB and return loss 40 dB or better. The final solution for singlemode systems extremely sensitive to reflections, like CATV or high bitrate telco links, was to angle the end of the ferrule 8 degrees to create what we call an APC or angled PC connector. Then any reflected light is at an angle that is absorbed in the cladding of the fiber.

Connector Termination Styles

1.Epoxy/Polish Connectors 2.Anaerobic Adhesive/Polish Connectors 3.UV Adhesive/Polish Connectors 4.Crimp/Polish Connectors 5.Quick Termination (Pre-Terminated) Connectors

FiberStore as the main professional fiber optic products manufacturer in china, we offer a various kinds of fiber optic connectors, and also provide some fiber optic transceivers,such as sfp modules.You can buy fiber optic connection products on our store with your confidence.If you have any questions with fiber optic connector, pls contact with us.We will reply you as soon as possible, thank you for your support.

Tags:
FS.COM FHD Fiber Enclosure
FS.COM FMU CWDM DWDM MUX/DEMUX
Calendar
April 2017
S M T W T F S
« Mar    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30